36,439
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = Tech Republic IV | |name = Tech Republic IV | ||
Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
|attendance = 307 | |attendance = 307 | ||
|entryfees = 10 euros <small>Up to December 31st, 2018</small><br>15 euros <small>Up to January 31st, 2019</small><br>20 euros <small>Up to February 17th, 2019</small> | |entryfees = 10 euros <small>Up to December 31st, 2018</small><br>15 euros <small>Up to January 31st, 2019</small><br>20 euros <small>Up to February 17th, 2019</small> | ||
|ssbuwinner = <small>1v1</small><br> <small>2v2</small> | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|Glutonny|France}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|quiK|Germany}} & {{Sm|Light|p=Germany|Germany}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer = Smash Bros Spain | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tech Republic IV''' | '''Tech Republic IV''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' superregional held in Barcelona, Spain, from March 1st-3rd, 2019. It was the fourth entry in the Tech Republic series, and also the first entry to feature ''Ultimate''. It was the [[List of largest Smash tournaments|largest Spanish Smash tournament in history]] at that time. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
(300 entrants)<br> | (300 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tech-republic-iv/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/514374/881344 Top 32 Bracket] | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Glutonny|France}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Meru|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Space|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|MVL|Spain}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Light|p=Germany|Germany}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|ShuC|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|iStudying|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Robo~Luigi|Spain}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|quiK|Germany}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|quiK|Germany}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 53: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Smuff|Switzerland}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Smuff|Switzerland}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Marcbri|Spain}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|wusi|Germany}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|TraX|Luxembourg}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|MTsergi|Spain}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|sisqui|Spain}}||{{Head|Dark Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Azrael|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Kiro|Spain}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ogey|France}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Pepo|Spain}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Greward|Spain}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Ridley|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|otek|Luxembourg}}||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Lionman|Spain}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Zudenka|Switzerland}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|ForTseKe|Spain}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|RoberWars|Spain}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Pocafeiner|Spain}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Vilxs|Spain}}||{{Head|Daisy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|SefiCompacto|Spain}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Ramses|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Serew|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Raphioli|Austria}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Polvitos|Spain}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|S|Spain|p=Spain}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Schligger|Germany}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Hikotsu|Spain}}||{{Head|Daisy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Yetey|Austria}}||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Aolego|Spain}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Pefo|Spain}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Virum|UK}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|El_Pitikla|Spain}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Cigotoast|Spain}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Eternal Conflict|Spain}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ||
(64 teams)<br> | (64 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tech-republic-iv/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/543022/919882 Top 32 Bracket] | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|quiK|Germany}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Light|Germany|p=Germany}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Schligger|Germany}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Yetey|Austria}}||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Glutonny|France}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ogey|France}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|buzi|Austria}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{sm|LuiS|Luxembourg}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|El_Bardo|Spain}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Robo~Luigi|Spain}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|S1|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Meru|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Marcbri|Spain}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Greward|Spain}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|marcpq|Spain}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MTsergi|Spain}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/tech-republic-iv/details Start.gg page] | ||
{{Tech Republic}} | |||
[[Category:2019 tournaments]] | [[Category:2019 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Spanish tournaments]] | [[Category:Spanish tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSBU)]] |
edits