72,217
edits
(→{{forwiiu}}: Added (Jesse's)/(Sells') tournament data from Full Bloom 3.) |
m (→{{forwiiu}}) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{disambig2|the Indiana smasher|the Dutch smasher|Smasher:Jesse (Netherlands)}} | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Jesse | | name = Jesse Tranum | ||
| alias = Sells | | alias = Sells | ||
| alias2 = Jesse | |||
| mainssb4 = Bayonetta | | mainssb4 = Bayonetta | ||
| 2ndmainssb4 = Mii Brawler | | 2ndmainssb4 = Mii Brawler | ||
| mainssbu = Banjo & Kazooie | | mainssbu = Bowser | ||
| otherssbu = Banjo & Kazooie | |||
| crew = Poseidon, Next Generation | | crew = Poseidon, Next Generation | ||
| | | rankingssb4 = [[Indiana Power Rankings]]: 2nd | ||
| location = Indiana | | location = Indiana | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
| realname = Jesse Tranum | | realname = Jesse Tranum | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Jesse Tranum''', formerly '''Sells''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Bowser}} player from Indiana. Jesse was formerly ranked 6th on the [[Indiana Power Rankings]] and has defeated players such as {{Sm|Mr.R}}, {{Sm|Snickeldorf}}, {{Sm|Dai|p=Iowa}}, and {{Sm|big_mak}}. | |||
In {{forwiiu}}, Jesse primarily used {{SSB4|Bayonetta}} during the game's main competitive lifespan. He is currently ranked 2nd on the Indiana Power Rankings and has defeated players such as {{Sm|DarkShad}}, {{Sm|Gen}}, {{Sm|Seagull Joe}}, {{Sm|Miloni}}, and {{Sm|Sonido}}. Following ''Smash 4''{{'}}s decline, Jesse made an incredible run at {{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}} using only {{SSB4|Mii Brawler}}, defeating {{Sm|Secret}} and {{Sm|Ralphie}}, finishing 5th. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/kill-roy-smash-4-singles.9841/?id=8 Kill Roy]||November 7th, 2015||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Landlocked]]||February 20th, 2016||145th||33rd||{{Sm|BT-Mac}} | |[[Landlocked]]||February 20th, 2016||145th||33rd||{{Sm|BT-Mac}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/the-other-guys-wii-u-top-24.14140/ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/the-other-guys-wii-u-top-24.14140/?id=8 The Other Guys]||May 28th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 4]]||July 9th, 2016||65th||25th||{{Sm|Xiivi}} | |[[Midwest Mayhem 4]]||July 9th, 2016||65th||25th||{{Sm|Xiivi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/master-hand-monthly-2-wii-u-singles.14608/ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/master-hand-monthly-2-wii-u-singles.14608/?id=24 Master Hand Monthly #2]||July 30th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Key to The PG House]]||September 8th-18th, 2016||49th||—||— | |[[Key to The PG House]]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 8th-18th, 2016||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/zero-fox-given-ft-lucky-kjh-vro-ally-zinoto-jj/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Zero Fox Given]||September 17th, 2016||33rd||9th||Xiivi | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bopme-14/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/65917/211655 BOPME 14]||September 24th, 2016||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Percy}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/a-smash-hit-2-the-sequel/event/wii-u-singles/brackets A Smash Hit 2: The Sequel]||October 1st, 2016||3rd||3rd||Xiivi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bsg-presents-double-barreled/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Double Barreled]||October 22nd, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|DarkShad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bopme-15/event/wii-u-singles/brackets BOPME 15]||October 29th, 2016||3rd||3rd||Xiivi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 5]]||November 5th, 2016||33rd||17th||Xiivi | |[[Midwest Mayhem 5]]||November 5th, 2016||33rd||17th||Xiivi | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gamexchange-presents-exposed-ft-eikelmann-jjrockets-more-1-5k-in-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets eXposed]||November 12th, 2016||7th||2nd||Percy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tempest-ft-xzax-kage/event/wii-u-singles/brackets TEMPEST]||November 19th, 2016||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Mystearica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashville-5/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Smashville 5]||December 10th, 2016||1st||2nd||Xiivi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/holiday-heist-2/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Holiday Heist 2]||December 30th, 2016||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Vemnzr}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 6]]||January 7th, 2017||65th||33rd||Xiivi | |[[Midwest Mayhem 6]]||January 7th, 2017||65th||33rd||Xiivi | ||
Line 53: | Line 59: | ||
|[[Kingslayer 2]]||January 28th, 2017||17th||5th||{{Sm|Benson Obama}} | |[[Kingslayer 2]]||January 28th, 2017||17th||5th||{{Sm|Benson Obama}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 7: Mexico Invasion]]||February 4th, 2017||65th||7th| | |[[Midwest Mayhem 7: Mexico Invasion]]||February 4th, 2017||65th||7th||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga]]||February 11th, 2017||65th||—||— | |[[2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga]]||February 11th, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bsg-presents-barrel-bash-ii/event/wii-u-singles/brackets BSG Presents: Barrel Bash II]||March 11th, 2017||7th||9th||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PG Key to Midwest Mayhem 8]]||March 19th-30th, 2017||49th||—||— | |[[PG Key to Midwest Mayhem 8]]||March 19th-30th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
Line 71: | Line 77: | ||
|[[Team Flamewave Tournament: One Year Anniversary]]||May 6th-7th, 2017||3rd (DQ)||1st||Percy | |[[Team Flamewave Tournament: One Year Anniversary]]||May 6th-7th, 2017||3rd (DQ)||1st||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/outfoxx-d-again-ft-dizzkidboogie-6wx-400-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets OUTFOXX'D AGAIN]||May 20th, 2017||9th||4th||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/SFTSSingles AllMid Smash for the State]||May 27th, 2017||2nd||1st||DarkShad | |[https://challonge.com/SFTSSingles AllMid Smash for the State]||May 27th, 2017||2nd||1st||DarkShad | ||
Line 79: | Line 85: | ||
|[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]||July 21st-23rd, 2017||17th||—||— | |[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]||July 21st-23rd, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-old-fashioned/event/smash-4-singles/brackets Bourbon State Gaming: Old Fashioned]||August 5th, 2017||5th||1st||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/allmid-smash-4-regional/event/wii-u-singles/brackets AllMid Smash 4 Regional]||August 12th, 2017||1st||2nd||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/button-check-4-low-tiers-high-expectations-a-smash-4-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Button Check #4: Low Tiers; High Expectations]||August 19th, 2017||4th||1st||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-13/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Master Hand Monthly #13]||August 26th, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Mystearica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mius-crown-fight/event/wii-u-singles/brackets MIUS: Crown Fight]||September 2nd, 2017||13th||5th||Benson Obama | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-14/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Master Hand Monthly #14]||September 16th, 2017||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Kropso Jr.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||25th||17th||{{Sm|JJROCKETS}} | |[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||25th||17th||{{Sm|JJROCKETS}} | ||
Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
|[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||49th||25th||JJROCKETS | |[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||49th||25th||JJROCKETS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-double-barreled-ii/event/smash-4-singles/brackets Bourbon State Gaming: Double Barreled II]||October 21st, 2017||3rd||2nd||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-15-halloween-edition-500-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Master Hand Monthly #15: Halloween Edition]||October 28th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-16/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Master Hand Monthly #16]||November 18th, 2017||2nd||1st||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 10]]||November 25th, 2017||17th||—||— | |[[Midwest Mayhem 10]]||November 25th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-17/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Master Hand Monthly #17]||December 16th, 2017||2nd||1st||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-winter-theatre-2000-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets The Winter Theatre]||December 23rd, 2017||5th||7th||{{Sm|Amadeus|p=Indiana}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/resolution-smashing-the-new-year/event/smash4-singles/brackets Resolution: Smashing the New Year]||January 20th, 2018||7th||1st||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2018}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||49th||33rd||Percy | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||49th||33rd||Percy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sos-4/event/wii-u-singles/brackets SOS 4]||February 24th, 2018||2nd||1st||Darkshad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-barrel-bash-iii/event/smash-4-singles/brackets Barrel Bash III]||March 3rd, 2018||2nd||4th||Darkshad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 11}}||March 10th, 2018||9th||9th||{{Sm|lapis lazuli}} | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 11|g=SSB4}}||March 10th, 2018||9th||9th||{{Sm|lapis lazuli}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dat-killed-now-the-tables-have-turned-edition/event/smash-4-singles/brackets Dat Killed?! Now The Tables Have Turned Edition]||March 17th, 2018||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Geist}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 4}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||13th||3rd||DarkShad | |{{Trn|Full Bloom 4|g=SSB4}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||13th||3rd||DarkShad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSB4}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con: Fall Fest|g=SSB4}}||October 15th-17th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSB4}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSB4}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||7th / 344||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 130: | Line 142: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Grand Tour - Ohio}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||49th||7th||{{Sm|Blorp}} | |{{Trn|2GG: Grand Tour - Ohio|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||49th||7th||{{Sm|Blorp}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||129th||97th||{{Sm|Johann}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||129th||97th||{{Sm|Johann}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Arena 2: Doubles Masters}}||August 17th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Arena 2: Doubles Masters|g=SSBU}}||August 17th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20}}||August 31st, 2019||13th||1st||{{Sm|Monty}} | |{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20|g=SSBU}}||August 31st, 2019||13th||1st||{{Sm|Monty}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|FortCON 2019}}||September 28th, 2019||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|FortCON 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 28th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thwacked}}||November 29th-30th, 2019||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thwacked|g=SSBU}}||November 29th-30th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 148: | Line 160: | ||
[[Category:Indiana smashers]] | [[Category:Indiana smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Bayonetta | [[Category:Bayonetta players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Mii Brawler | [[Category:Mii Brawler players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Banjo & Kazooie players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Bowser players (SSBU)]] |