72,229
edits
(40 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Kevin Maples | | name = Kevin Maples | ||
| alias = | |||
| image = | | image = | ||
| mainssbm = Fox | | mainssbm = Fox | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 65th | ||
| realname = Kevin Maples | | realname = Kevin Maples | ||
| location = Virginia | | location = Virginia | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Kevin Maples''', formerly known as '''Rhyme''', | '''Kevin Maples''', formerly known as '''Rhyme''' or simply '''Maples''', is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} [[main]] currently residing in Virginia. He is currently ranked 65th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]. He has wins over {{Sm|SFAT}}, {{Sm|Professor Pro}}, {{Sm|Darktooth}}, {{Sm|2saint}}, {{Sm|Kalvar}}, {{Sm|42nd}}, {{Sm|vortex}}, {{Sm|Qerb}}, and {{Sm|Null}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||129th||49th||Yinja | |[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||129th||49th||{{Sm|Yinja}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 5}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSBM}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt 8}}||April 7th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt 8|g=SSBM}}||April 7th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound Underground}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound Underground|g=SSBM}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-md-va-spring-2018-arcadian/details The MD/VA Spring 2018 Arcadian]||June 9th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/short-hops-featuring-hugs/details Short Hops]||July 21st-22nd, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|Hax}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2018]]||August 9th-12th, 2018||97th||—||— | |[[Super Smash Con 2018]]||August 9th-12th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Script 2}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Script 2|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound 2019}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound 2019|g=SSBM}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019|g=SSBM}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage|g=SSBM}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://thecavefairfax.challonge.com/cavemeleesingles120 The Cave 1/20]||January 20th, 2020||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Skittlez}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/event/made-remix-singles/brackets/734266/1181839 Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up]||January 23rd, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Nightclub VIP: iBDW|g=SSBM}}||April 3rd, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2022|g=SSBM}}||April 22nd-24th, 2022||33rd||2nd||{{Sm|MilkMan}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBM}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||25th||13th||Yinja | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||25th / 860||9th / 161||{{Sm|eve}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||49th / 1,011||5th / 221||eve | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Function 3|g=SSBM}}||November 11th, 2023||7th / 259||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBM}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||25th / 494||9th / 85||eve | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/KevinMaples_ | *[https://twitter.com/KevinMaples_ Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/KevinMaples Twitch channel] | *[https://www.twitch.tv/KevinMaples Twitch channel] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Virginia smashers]] | [[Category:Virginia smashers]] |