74,420
edits
(17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| mainssbm = Jigglypuff | | mainssbm = Jigglypuff | ||
| sponsor = {{Team|Tourney Locator}} | | sponsor = {{Team|Tourney Locator}} | ||
| rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 29th | |||
| rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank | |||
| realname = Duncan Meara | | realname = Duncan Meara | ||
| location = Dallas, Texas | | location = Dallas, Texas | ||
Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''SDJ''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} player from Dallas, Texas. | '''SDJ''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} player from Dallas, Texas. They are currently ranked 5th on the [[Texas Power Rankings/Central Texas Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Melee|Central Texas Melee Power Rankings]] and 29th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]. They have wins over players such as {{Sm|Wizzrobe}}, {{Sm|Bananas}}, {{Sm|HugS}}, and {{Sm|bobby big ballz}}. They are considered to be one of the best Jigglypuff players in Texas along with {{Sm|Palpa}} and {{Sm|Snowy}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 18: | Line 17: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 5}}||August 5th-6th, 2017||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 5|g=SSBM}}||August 5th-6th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2018}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=SSBM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 7}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=SSBM}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-265/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 265]||January 13th-14th, 2020||1st||3rd||{{Sm|JaggedCole}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-265/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 265]||January 13th-14th, 2020||1st||3rd||{{Sm|JaggedCole}} | ||
Line 32: | Line 31: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-266/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 266]||January 20th, 2020||3rd||2nd||JaggedCole | |[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-266/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 266]||January 20th, 2020||3rd||2nd||JaggedCole | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-271/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 271]||February 24th, 2020||3rd||2nd||JaggedCole | |[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-271/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 271]||February 24th, 2020||3rd||2nd||JaggedCole | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Stomp On Me}}||March 14th, 2020||5th||5th||{{Sm|Kürv}} | |{{Trn|Don't Stomp On Me|g=SSBM}}||March 14th, 2020||5th||5th||{{Sm|Kürv}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gsalt-online-circuit-2/event/gsalt-3-1/overview GSALT Online Circuit GSALT ~ #3]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 2nd, 2020||3rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/gsalt-online-circuit-2/event/gsalt-3-1/overview GSALT Online Circuit GSALT ~ #3]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 2nd, 2020||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 11th, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 1|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 11th, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 12th, 2020||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 12th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/remember-austin-monthlies/event/melee-singles/overview Remember Austin Monthlies?]||August 8th, 2020||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/remember-austin-monthlies/event/melee-singles/overview Remember Austin Monthlies?]||August 8th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
Line 56: | Line 55: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/rollback-rumble-scl-q4-west-coast/event/melee-singles/overview Rollback Rumble: SCL Q4 West Coast]{{OnlineIcon}}||October 29th-30th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/rollback-rumble-scl-q4-west-coast/event/melee-singles/overview Rollback Rumble: SCL Q4 West Coast]{{OnlineIcon}}||October 29th-30th, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 7th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 7th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: Summit X Qualifier}} West Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: Summit X Qualifier|g=SSBM}} West Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/training-mode-tournaments-3/event/melee-singles-main-bracket/overview Training Mode Tournaments #3]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 9th, 2020||9th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/training-mode-tournaments-3/event/melee-singles-main-bracket/overview Training Mode Tournaments #3]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 9th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
Line 68: | Line 67: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/rollback-rumble-lacs-3-qualifer-top-32/event/melee-singles/overview Rollback Rumble: LACS 3 Qualifer - Top 32]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 13th, 2020||13th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/rollback-rumble-lacs-3-qualifer-top-32/event/melee-singles/overview Rollback Rumble: LACS 3 Qualifer - Top 32]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 13th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 5: ONLINE}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 17th, 2021||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 5: ONLINE|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 17th, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-274/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 274]||June 29th, 2021||3rd||4th||{{Sm|dex}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-274/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 274]||June 29th, 2021||3rd||4th||{{Sm|dex}} | ||
Line 100: | Line 99: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bowser-s-battlefield-event-03/event/melee-singles/overview Bowser's Battlefield Event #03]||September 9th, 2021||1st||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/bowser-s-battlefield-event-03/event/melee-singles/overview Bowser's Battlefield Event #03]||September 9th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBM}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-285-1/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 285]||September 14th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-285-1/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 285]||September 14th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 110: | Line 109: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-kb-classic-4/event/melee-singles/overview The KB Classic #4]||September 24th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-kb-classic-4/event/melee-singles/overview The KB Classic #4]||September 24th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBM}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-kb-classic-5/event/melee-singles/overview The KB Classic #5]||October 9th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-kb-classic-5/event/melee-singles/overview The KB Classic #5]||October 9th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 138: | Line 137: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-293/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 293]||November 9th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-293/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 293]||November 9th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBM}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-295/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 295]||November 23rd, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-295/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 295]||November 23rd, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 146: | Line 145: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-300/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 300!]||December 28th, 2021||3rd||2nd||Erik Reeds | |[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-300/event/melee-singles/overview Monday Night Melee 300!]||December 28th, 2021||3rd||2nd||Erik Reeds | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Camp 2022}}||March 18th-20th, 2022||13th||9th||{{Sm|TzD}} | |{{Trn|Smash Camp 2022|g=SSBM}}||March 18th-20th, 2022||13th||9th||{{Sm|TzD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBM}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022|g=SSBM}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2022}}||June 3rd-5th, 2022||3rd||4th||Mijo! | |{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2022|g=SSBM}}||June 3rd-5th, 2022||3rd||4th||Mijo! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO 2022}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|CEO 2022|g=SSBM}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Lost Tech City 2022}}||September 30th-October 2nd, 2022||13th||9th||{{Sm|the fire}} | |{{Trn|Lost Tech City 2022|g=SSBM}}||September 30th-October 2nd, 2022||13th||9th||{{Sm|the fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Off-Season}}||October 15th-16th, 2022||9th||3rd||Mijo! | |{{Trn|The Off-Season|g=SSBM}}||October 15th-16th, 2022||9th||3rd||Mijo! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2022}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||33rd||5th||Kürv | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||33rd||5th||Kürv | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||25th||9th||Kürv | |{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||25th||9th||Kürv | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2023}}||May 13th-14th, 2023||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Umbr}} | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2023|g=SSBM}}||May 13th-14th, 2023||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Umbr}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2023}}||June 2nd-4th, | |{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2023|g=SSBM}}||June 2nd-4th, 2023||3rd / 109||2nd / 15||Umbr | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5 Open Qualifier|g=SSBM}}||July 7th, 2023||9th / 115||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||5th / 683||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Off-Season 2|g=SSBM}} Open Bracket||September 23rd-24th, 2023||Top 8 / 255||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Off-Season 2|g=SSBM}}||September 23rd-24th, 2023||13th / 263||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind 2023|g=SSBM}}||October 13th-15th, 2023||5th / 80||5th / 9||{{Sm|Pi2z}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||33rd / 1,011||3rd / 221||Kürv | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Altitude Sickness|g=SSBM}}||February 10th, 2024||9th / 227||5th / 69||Kürv | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||9th / 1,544||9th / 305||Kürv | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBM}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||13th / 494||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 175: | Line 192: | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Camp 2022}}||March 18th-20th, 2022||17th||9th||{{Sm|deft}} | |{{Trn|Smash Camp 2022}}||March 18th-20th, 2022||17th||9th||{{Sm|deft}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gameplay videos== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KUCjsdzTNQo Shine 2023: SDJ vs Zamu] | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*SDJ is often confused for {{Sm|S2J}} due to their similar names. On | *SDJ is often confused for {{Sm|S2J}} due to their similar names. On their [[start.gg]] profile, their sponsor is sometimes listed as "NOT S2J" because of this. | ||
==External links== | ==External links== |