74,420
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| mainssbu = Duck Hunt | | mainssbu = Duck Hunt | ||
| alias = Matt Snake | | alias = Matt Snake | ||
| alias2 = | | alias2 = Moky's Roommate | ||
| | | alias3 = Mongo | ||
| rankingssbm = [[Southern Ontario Power Rankings|Southern Ontario Melee Power Rankings]]: | | alias4 = Monotheon | ||
| rankingssbm = [[Southern Ontario Power Rankings|Southern Ontario Melee Power Rankings]]: 8th | |||
| realname = Matt Drake | | realname = Matt Drake | ||
| location = Toronto, Ontario | | location = Toronto, Ontario | ||
| country = Canada | | country = Canada | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Mono''' is a [[smasher]] from | '''Mono''' is a [[smasher]] from Calgary, Alberta currently residing in Toronto, Ontario. He is currently ranked 8th on the [[Southern Ontario Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Melee|Southern Ontario Melee Power Rankings]] and was previously ranked 4th on the [[Saskatchewan Power Rankings]]. He is considered to be one of the best Yoshi players on the East Coast. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 24: | Line 25: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SK Smash League 1}}||January 24th, 2016||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|SK Smash League 1|g=SSBM}}||January 24th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SK Smash League 2}}||March 2nd, 2016||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|SK Smash League 2|g=SSBM}}||March 2nd, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SK Smash League 20}}||September 5th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|SK Smash League 20|g=SSBM}}||September 5th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Extra Life 2016}}||November 2nd, 2016||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Extra Life 2016|g=SSBM}}||November 2nd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Hentai in the Park}}||December 14th, 2016||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Hentai in the Park|g=SSBM}}||December 14th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SK Smash League 29}}||February 5th, 2017||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|SK Smash League 29|g=SSBM}}||February 5th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||65th||17th||{{Sm|Crogunk}} | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019|g=SSBM}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||65th||17th||{{Sm|Crogunk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-july-arcadian/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-july-arcadian/event/melee-singles/overview Revenge of the 6ix: July Arcadian!]||July 20th, 2019||13th||9th||{{Sm|Briefs}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-august-edition/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-august-edition/event/melee-singles/overview Revenge of the 6ix: August Edition]||August 17th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rising Stars at EGLX 2019}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rising Stars at EGLX 2019|g=SSBM}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/battles-of-brampton-2/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battles-of-brampton-2/event/melee-singles/overview Battle of Brampton #2]||October 26th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/toronto-stock-exchange-20/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/toronto-stock-exchange-20/event/melee-singles/overview Toronto Stock Exchange #20]||November 2nd, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/csl-ontario-local-qualifier-ft-open-brackets-for-melee-ultimate/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/csl-ontario-local-qualifier-ft-open-brackets-for-melee-ultimate/event/melee-singles/overview CSL Ontario Local Qualifier]||November 9th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/uw-arcadian-vii/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/uw-arcadian-vii/event/melee-singles/overview UW Arcadian VII]||November 30th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mango's Birthday Bash}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Mango's Birthday Bash|g=SSBM}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/battle-of-brampton-3/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-of-brampton-3/event/melee-singles/overview Battle of Brampton 3]||December 21st, 2019||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Damian Tyson}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-february-2020-edition/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-february-2020-edition/event/melee-singles/overview Revenge of the 6ix: February 2020 Edition]||February 29th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Homecoming: See Me Offline|g=SSBM}}||September 19th, 2021||7th / 60||5th / 10||{{Sm|Archaene}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Come Up 2023}}||April 22nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBM}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Come Up 2023|g=SSBM}}||April 22nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBM}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||65th / 764||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Empty Hop|g=SSBM}}||September 30th-October 1st, 2023||17th / 113||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||129th / 1,011||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Function 3|g=SSBM}}||November 11th, 2023||49th / 259||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Eggdog Scramble 2|g=SSBM}}||January 13th, 2024||13th / 137||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Revenge of the 6ix: 2024 Test Launch|g=SSBM}}||March 2nd-3rd, 2024||5th / 29||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event|g=SSBM}}||March 28th, 2024||7th / 89||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 91: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||513th||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||513th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/monotheon Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/monotheon Twitter account] | ||
*[https://twitch.tv/monotheon Twitch stream] | |||
[[Category:Saskatchewan smashers]] | [[Category:Saskatchewan smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Yoshi players (SSBM)]] | [[Category:Yoshi players (SSBM)]] |