58,359
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = L | | name = L | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| crew = | | crew = | ||
| former crews = | | former crews = | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[2017 SSBMRank]]: 94th | ||
| alias = Alvin | | alias = Alvin | ||
| realname = Alvin Nguyen | | realname = Alvin Nguyen | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''L''' is a | '''L''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} main from California who notably sent {{Sm|Wizzrobe}} to the losers bracket at [[The Big House 7]]. He was formerly ranked 94th on the [[2017 SSBMRank]]. His other notable wins include {{Sm|Tai}}, {{Sm|NMW}} and {{Sm|HMW}}. | ||
== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||169th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kings of Cali 2]]||April 13th-14th, 2013||25th||—||— | |[[Kings of Cali 2]]||April 13th-14th, 2013||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[NorCal Regionals 2013]]||April 26th-28th, 2013||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||65th||—||— | |[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||65th||—||— | ||
Line 28: | Line 34: | ||
|[[Kings of Cali 3]]||December 14th-15th, 2013||25th||13th||{{Sm|PewPewU}} | |[[Kings of Cali 3]]||December 14th-15th, 2013||25th||13th||{{Sm|PewPewU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[I'm Not Yelling!]]||April 11th-12th, 2015||—||5th| | |[[SoCal Regionals 2014]]||February 28th-March 1st, 2014||17th||13th||PikminButDeadly | ||
|- | |||
|[[Do You Fox Wit It?]]||November 15th-16th, 2014||33rd||17th||{{Sm|NMW}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[I'm Not Yelling!]]||April 11th-12th, 2015||—||5th||NMW | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northwest Majors VII]]||April 24th-25th, 2015||—||4th||NMW | |[[Northwest Majors VII]]||April 24th-25th, 2015||—||4th||NMW | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[HTC Throwdown]]||September 19th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||129th||17th||NMW | ||
|- | |||
|[[HTC Throwdown]]||September 19th, 2015||33rd||5th||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||97th||17th||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||97th||13th||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Get Smashed at The Foundry 100]]||October 4th, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSS: Blood For Blood]]||October 15th, 2016||9th||7th||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[[Norcal Validated]]||January 14th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/get-smashed-105-special-pre-genesis-4-foundry-event/event/melee-singles/brackets Get Smashed at the Foundry 105]||January 17th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||129th||25th||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS: RED]]||July 9th, 2017||13th||13th||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/norcal-validated-4-5/event/melee-singles/brackets/123967/356190 Norcal Validated 4]||September 23rd, 2017||25th||17th||{{Sm|Suzarya}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||33rd||49th||Suzarya | |||
|- | |||
|[http://afkgg.challonge.com/AFK9 Melee at AFK #9]||November 19th, 2017||4th||1st||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sss-blood-for-blood-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/183348/468435 SSS: Blood For Blood 2]||December 9th, 2017||13th||4th||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/spartan-3-norcal-melee/events Spartan 3]||January 6th, 2018||17th||2nd||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||129th||25th||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-south-bay-sunday-31/event/melee-singles/brackets/202659 Super South Bay Sunday #31]||February 4th, 2018||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Zombiecat}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bonus-stage-melee-doubles-valentine-s-day/event/melee-doubles/brackets/206801 Bonus Stage: Melee Doubles - Valentine's Day]||February 14th, 2018||—||5th||{{Sm|Bobby}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gator-games-monthly-3-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/209285 Gator Games Monthly #3]||March 3rd, 2018||—||1st||{{Sm|PewPewU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 4|g=SSBM}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||65th||33rd||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bam-43-the-end/event/melee-singles-1/brackets/246594 BAM 43: THE END]||May 12th, 2018||—||2nd||NMW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-south-bay-sunday-35/event/melee-doubles/brackets/427376/777197 Super South Bay Sunday #35]||October 28th, 2018||—||2nd||Zombiecat | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wombo Combo: 10 Year Anniversary|g=SSBM}}||December 8th, 2018||—||13th||{{Sm|Suzarya}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||—||65th||{{Sm|Gaz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/made128singles Melee @ The Made 128]||February 21st, 2020||4th||3rd||HomeMadeWaffles | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/la-choza-3-ya-hay-luz-edition/event/super-smash-bross-ultimate-singles/brackets/593891/987865 La Choza #3]||May 26th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/la-choza-5-ahora-con-dobles-edition/event/super-smash-bross-ultimate-singles/brackets/601641/998143 La Choza #5]||June 16th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/randomnorcalfox Twitter account] | |||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/alvinwin_ Twitch channel] | |||
[[Category:Northern California smashers]] | [[Category:Northern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] |