58,327
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name = Tachyon | |name = Tachyon | ||
|image = Tachyon.jpg | |image = Tachyon.jpg | ||
|mainssbu = Pichu | |mainssbu = Pikachu | ||
|otherssbu = Pichu | |||
|mainssb4 = Pikachu | |mainssb4 = Pikachu | ||
| | |former sponsors = BxA Gaming | ||
| | |rankingssbu = [[Jacksonville Power Rankings]]: 1st | ||
|location = Jacksonville, Florida | |location = Jacksonville, Florida | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tachyon''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU| | '''Tachyon''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Pikachu}} main from Jacksonville, Florida, considered to be one of the best {{SSBU|Pichu}} players in his state. He has defeated players such as {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, {{Sm|Salem}}, {{Sm|Goblin}}, {{Sm|tamim}}, {{Sm|saj}}, {{Sm|Morpheus}}, and {{Sm|Mew2King}}. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, Tachyon was a {{SSB4|Pikachu}} main and is currently ranked 2nd on the North Florida Smash 4 Power Rankings. He has defeated players such as {{Sm|Rideae}}, {{Sm|Suarez}}, and {{Sm|Purple Guy}}. | In {{forwiiu}}, Tachyon was a {{SSB4|Pikachu}} main and is currently ranked 2nd on the North Florida Smash 4 Power Rankings. He has defeated players such as {{Sm|Rideae}}, {{Sm|Suarez}}, and {{Sm|Purple Guy}}. | ||
On October 2nd, 2019, Tachyon left BxA Gaming. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EagleLAN}}||April 23rd, 2016||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Ross}} | |{{Trn|EagleLAN|g=SSB4}}||April 23rd, 2016||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Ross}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2016 Prologue|g=SSB4}}||May 21st-22nd, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash the Record 2016|g=SSB4}}||November 11th-14th, 2016||17th||9th||Ross | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash | |{{Trn|Smash Conference LXIX|g=SSB4}}||January 7th, 2017||33rd||5th||Ross | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 2|g=SSB4}}||March 18th-19th, 2017||33rd||17th||Ross | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2017|g=SSB4}}||July 21st-23rd, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Too Hot to Handle|g=SSB4}}||October 28th-29th, 2017||33rd||5th||Ross | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||129th||65th||{{Sm|KeJovan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/eaglelan-1000-prize-pool-for-each-melee-smash-wiiu-sfv/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/24001/79424 GatorLAN Spring 2018]||April 21st, 2018||13th||3rd||Ross | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2018}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO 2018}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|CEO 2018|g=SSB4}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2018}}||September 22nd, 2018||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2018|g=SSB4}}||September 22nd, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 47: | Line 50: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Conference United}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||13th||9th||{{Sm|Ross}} | |{{Trn|Smash Conference United|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||13th||9th||{{Sm|Ross}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||25th||49th||Ross | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 6th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Overlords of Orlando: Ultimate Edition|g=SSBU}}||April 13th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Come to Papa 3|g=SSBU}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||4th||2nd||Ross | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gote-4thekids-2019-charity-pro-am-sponsored-by-mortv/event/smash-ultimate-singles/overview GoTE 4TheKids 2019]||May 18th-19th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||97th||5th||Ross | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Off The Rails|g=SSBU}}||July 20th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 21st, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Infinity Ugur|g=SSBU}}||October 12th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2020|g=SSBU}}||January 11th-12th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tampa Never Sleeps 8|g=SSBU}}||January 18th-19th, 2020||17th||7th||{{Sm|CD}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Dare 2 Dair|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||9th||5th||Ross | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shell Shock|g=SSBU}}||February 8th, 2020||7th||1st||Ross | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||97th||25th||{{Sm|Vinny G}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO Dreamland 2020|g=SSBU}}||March 13th-15th, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|InfinityCON Tally 2021|g=SSBU}}||June 5th-6th, 2021||129th||9th||{{Sm|Rideae}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ronin Rumble Cup|g=SSBU}}||June 26th, 2021||13th||1st||Ross | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 20th, 2021||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2021|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd-5th, 2021||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-29th, 2022||33rd||25th||{{Sm|WonderBread}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|InfinityCON Tally 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 4th-5th, 2022||9th||3rd||WonderBread | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Secret Wars|g=SSBU}}||August 5th-6th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||49th||9th||WonderBread | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Moves Miami|g=SSBU}}||October 28th-30th, 2022||33rd||7th||WonderBread | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||33rd||7th||WonderBread | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Florida Ultimate Summit|g=SSBU}}||March 4th-5th, 2023||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||25th||5th||WonderBread | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|CEO 2023|g=SSBU}}||June 23rd-25th, 2023||25th / 513||3rd / 85||WonderBread | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||65th / 2,607||25th / 567||WonderBread | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CIRQUE Du CFL 2|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd, 2023||33rd / 174||13th / 33||RossFGC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||65th / 387||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 67: | Line 124: | ||
[[Category:Florida smashers]] | [[Category:Florida smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Pikachu | [[Category:Pikachu players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Pichu | [[Category:Pikachu players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Pichu players (SSBU)]] |