57,342
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(58 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|image = Toast.jpg | |image = Toast.jpg | ||
|mainssbu = Young Link | |mainssbu = Young Link | ||
|mainssb4 = Corrin | |mainssb4 = Corrin | ||
|otherssb4 = Lucas | |otherssb4 = Lucas | ||
|former sponsors = Nfinite | |former sponsors = Nfinite | ||
|rankingssbu = [[UltRank 2022]]: 67th | |||
|rankingssbu = [[ | | birthday = 27 | ||
| birthmonth = 09 | |||
| birthyear = 2000 | |||
|realname = Toriano Warren Jr. | |realname = Toriano Warren Jr. | ||
|location = Ohio | |location = Ohio | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Toast''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Young Link}} player from North Carolina who is currently going to school in Ohio | '''Toast''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Young Link}} player from North Carolina who is currently going to school in Ohio. He is considered one of the best Young Link players in the world along with {{Sm|skittles|p=Iowa}} and {{Sm|Supahsemmie}}. Toast is currently ranked 3rd on the [[Ohio Power Rankings]] and 67th on the [[UltRank 2022]]; he was formerly ranked 1st on the [[North Carolina Power Rankings]] and 73rd on the [[OrionRank Mid-Year 2022]]. His breakout tournament was at {{Trn|Frostbite 2020}}, where he defeated {{Sm|Kameme}}, {{Sm|Samsora}}, and {{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut}} en route to a 7th place finish, the highest placement for a Young Link player at a supermajor at that time. He is also the highest-placing Young Link at a major, placing 3rd at {{Trn|CEO 2022}} while defeating {{Sm|Sonix}} and {{Sm|Tweek}} along the way. Outside of these wins, he has also defeated players such as {{Sm|Kola}}, {{Sm|VoiD}}, and {{Sm|MVD}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Naifu Wars: World War 1}}||May 6th, 2017||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Naifu Wars: World War 1|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 6th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Naifu Wars: World War 2}}||June 23rd, 2017||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Naifu Wars: World War 2|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 23rd, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 7}}||June 24th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 7|g=SSB4}}||June 24th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 11}}||June 15th, 2019||7th||5th||{{Sm|CStream}} | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 11|g=SSBU}}||June 15th, 2019||7th||5th||{{Sm|CStream}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Off The Rails|g=SSBU}}||July 20th, 2019||25th||4th||CStream | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||49th||49th||CStream | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|2GG: Run it Back|g=SSBU}}||September 7th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||33rd||13th||CStream | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||17th||9th||CStream | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SmashErie: The Snowdown|g=SSBU}}||December 1st, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves|g=SSBU}}||January 3rd-5th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 12|g=SSBU}}||January 11th, 2020||2nd||9th||CStream | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Glitch 8 - Missingno|g=SSBU}}||January 18th-19th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Class Change Monk|g=SSBU}}||February 8th, 2020||1st||1st||{{Sm|Doorstop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Clash Of The Carolinas III|g=SSBU}}||February 29th, 2020||5th||3rd||CStream | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Save Point: The PA State Championship|g=SSBU}}||March 7th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Mazer Gaming Smash|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 22nd, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1}}||April 18th-19th, 2020||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Kiki's Back On the Scene|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 26th, 2020||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 8|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 27th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 9|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 17th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 18th-19th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Major Tournament 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 2nd, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King of WiFi Random Characters|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 30th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Cosmic Kerfuffle|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 8th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Southeast Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 15th-16th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Southeast Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}} Last Chance Qualifier{{OnlineIcon}}||May 15th-16th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Stick Drift|g=SSBU}}||August 7th, 2021||1st||2nd||CStream | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2021|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd-5th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite|g=SSBU}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 19|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 23rd, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2022|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SOS 7|g=SSBU}}||March 26th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Class Change Druid|g=SSBU}}||April 30th, 2022||5th / 112||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-29th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 16th-17th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Bahamut|g=SSBU}}||September 3rd, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|NEOH Summit|g=SSBU}}||October 1st, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rootown Rumble 2|g=SSBU}}||November 19th, 2022||1st||1st||Doorstop | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Chain Grab|g=SSBU}}||December 11th, 2022||5th||5th||Doorstop | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frosty Faustings XV 2023|g=SSBU}}||February 3rd-5th, 2023||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SOS 8|g=SSBU}}||March 18th, 2023||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2023|g=SSBU}}||June 23rd-25th, 2023||17th / 513||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Patchwork|g=SSBU}}||July 15th-16th, 2023||7th / 240||9th / 55||CStream | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 136: | ||
[[Category:Ohio smashers]] | [[Category:Ohio smashers]] | ||
[[Category:North Carolina smashers]] | [[Category:North Carolina smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Young Link | [[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | ||
[[Category:Young Link players (SSBU)]] |