58,327
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(102 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| mainssbm = Captain Falcon | | mainssbm = Captain Falcon | ||
| otherssbm = Fox | | otherssbm = Fox | ||
| 2ndotherssbm = Falco | |||
| mainpm = Captain Falcon | | mainpm = Captain Falcon | ||
| alias = Smuckers | | alias = Smuckers | ||
| alias2 = Smucks | | alias2 = Smucks | ||
Line 15: | Line 13: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Captain Smuckers''' also known as '''Smuckers''', '''Smucks''', or related variations (such as '''Smuck him Up''' | '''Captain Smuckers''' also known as '''Smuckers''', '''Smucks''', or other related variations (such as '''Smuck him Up''') is one of the strongest ''[[Melee]]'' players in the [[Tristate Area]] from New York. He is a flashy {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} main with a {{SSBM|Fox}} secondary. He usually places top 8 at Nebulous, a top level weekly tournament in Chinatown, NYC and has beaten many strong smashers including {{Sm|Nintendude}}, {{Sm|KirbyKaze}}, {{Sm|MacD}}, {{Sm|Slox}}, {{Sm|Crush}}, and {{Sm|Zain}}. He has hosted ''Melee'' tournaments in Westchester and other areas of New York. He placed a very respectable 13th at [[RoM 7]] including high placings at other major New York events. | ||
Smuckers is currently ranked | Smuckers is currently ranked 10th on the [[New York City Power Rankings]], was formerly ranked 12th on the [[NY/NJ Project M Power Rankings]], and 42nd on the [[2018 MPGR]]. | ||
== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 25: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee 3]]||November 20th-21st, 2010||65th||—||— | |[[Revival of Melee 3]]||November 20th-21st, 2010||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision V|g=SSBM}}||September 1st, 2012||9th||5th||{{Sm|Dirty Deeds}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee 5]]||November 17th-18th, 2012||64th||—||— | |[[Revival of Melee 5]]||November 17th-18th, 2012||64th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||129th|| | |[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||129th||65th||{{Sm|Smokey}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zenith 2013]]||June 1st-2nd, 2013||25th||—||— | |[[Zenith 2013]]||June 1st-2nd, 2013||25th||—||— | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|[[Revival of Melee 6]]||November 16th-17th, 2013||33rd||—||— | |[[Revival of Melee 6]]||November 16th-17th, 2013||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, | |{{Trn|Collision 8|g=SSBM}}||January 11th, 2014||9th||5th||{{Sm|Robin}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee 7]]||March 8th-9th, 2014||13th||25th||{{Sm|The Depths}} | |[[Revival of Melee 7]]||March 8th-9th, 2014||13th||25th||{{Sm|The Depths}} | ||
Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
|[[Zenith 2014]]||August 1st-2nd, 2014||41st||—||— | |[[Zenith 2014]]||August 1st-2nd, 2014||41st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||209th||33rd| | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||209th||33rd||Smokey | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shots Fired]]||February 28th-March 1st, 2015||5th||5th||{{Sm|Tian}} | |[[Shots Fired]]||February 28th-March 1st, 2015||5th||5th||{{Sm|Tian}} | ||
Line 49: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||65th||97th||{{Sm|C!Z}} | |[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||65th||97th||{{Sm|C!Z}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashcorner.challonge.com/Singles21 Smash Corner 21]||November 12th, 2015||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|JFlex}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||49th||97th||{{Sm|gaR}} | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||49th||97th||{{Sm|gaR}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Nebulous 4]]||March 27th, 2016||9th||3rd||{{ | |[[Super Nebulous 4]]||March 27th, 2016||9th||3rd||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||25th||9th||dizzkidboogie | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||49th||49th||{{Sm|Griffith|p=NY}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-prime-melee-64/event/melee-singles/brackets/85534/267519 Nebulous Prime Melee #64]||November 5th, 2016||2nd||7th||{{Sm|Ryobeat}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apollo (tournament)|Apollo]]||January 7th-8th, 2017||5th||5th||Ryobeat | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||33rd||Ryobeat | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apollo 2]]||February 11th, 2017||5th||4th||Ryobeat | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-valley-v-featuring-lucky-abate-swedish-delight-wadi-more/event/melee-singles/brackets/100373 Smash Valley V]||February 18th, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[CT GamerCon]]||April 1st, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apollo IV]]||April 8th, 2017||5th||3rd||Ryobeat | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sea-crest-smash/event/melee-singles/brackets/127949 Sea Crest Smash]||April 22nd, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Royal Flush (tournament)|Royal Flush]]||May 12th-14th, 2017||33rd||17th||{{Sm|vortex}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[CEO 2017]]||June 16th-18th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/omega/event/melee-singles/brackets/132593 OMEGA]||June 24th-25th, 2017||5th||17th||{{Sm|emilywaves}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tri-state-invitational/event/melee-singles/brackets/143237/401687 Tri-State Invitational]||August 5th-6th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||33rd||33rd||Tian | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/scorpius-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/190968/479705 SCORPIUS]||January 6th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pre-genesis-5-melee-marvel/event/melee-singles/brackets/190683 Pre-Genesis 5 Melee & Marvel]||January 17th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||49th||97th||emilywaves | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Gang Hosts a Melee Tournament|g=SSBM}}||February 3rd, 2018||1st||17th||emilywaves | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-melee-115/event/melee-singles/brackets/213713 Nebulous Melee 115]||February 24th, 2018||5th||5th||emilywaves | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-xii/event/melee-singles/brackets/185040/470972 Apollo XII]||March 10th, 2018||5th||4th||Ryobeat | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/maybulous/event/melee-singles/brackets/237764/547133 Maybulous!]||April 10th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Flatiron 3|g=SSBM}}||April 21st, 2018||9th||9th||{{Sm|Slox}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebs-after-dark-the-finale/event/melee-singles/brackets/250552/562793 Nebs After Dark: the finale]||April 24th, 2018||9th||9th||emilywaves | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-xiii/event/melee-singles/standings Apollo XIII]||April 28th, 2018||5th||9th||Ryobeat | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-frame-trap-house-20-one-last-hit/event/melee-singles/brackets/219071 The Frame Trap House 20: One Last Hit]||May 26th, 2018||1st||9th||emilywaves | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-pioneers-edition/event/melee-singles/brackets/271951/592912 Nebulous, Pioneers Edition!]||June 24th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-xiv-in-collaboration-with-team-1-up-em/event/melee-singles/brackets/265581/583988 Apollo XIV]||July 29th, 2018||3rd||4th||emilywaves | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||65th||33rd||emilywaves | |||
|- | |||
|[[Giga Hog 3]]||December 1st, 2018||5th||1st||Ryobeat | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|NYXL Pop-Up!|g=SSBM}}||December 22nd, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smashed-out-vi/event/melee-singles/brackets/499953/864303 Super Smashed Out VI]||February 9th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Gang Steals The Script|g=SSBM}}||March 9th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smashed-out-8/event/melee-singles/brackets/554669/934736 Super Smashed Out 8]||April 6th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/spectrum-97/event/melee-singles/overview Spectrum #97]||June 17th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/spectrum-104/event/melee-singles/brackets/634027/1043924 Spectrum #104]||August 5th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/see-me-on-lan-4-feat-fiction-ginger-2saint-300/event/melee-singles/overview See Me On LAN!! 4]||September 7th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc/event/melee-singles/brackets/660037/1079416 Hax's Nightclub #1]||September 18th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/669699/1094970 Hax's Nightclub #3]||October 2nd, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-4/event/melee-singles/brackets/674672/1101812/ Hax's Nightclub #4]||October 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-5/event/melee-singles/brackets/679402/1108227 Hax's Nightclub #5]||October 16th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/east-coast-throwdown-2019/details East Coast Throwdown 2019]||October 19th-20th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/683811/1114168 Hax's Nightclub #6]||October 23rd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-10/event/melee-singles/brackets/698898/1134538/ Hax's Nightclub #9]||November 13th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-11/event/melee-singles/brackets/701905/1138469 Hax's Nightclub #10]||November 20th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-12/event/melee-singles/brackets/705868/1143737 Hax's Nightclub #11]||November 27th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-s0e15/event/melee-singles/brackets/716749/1158647 Hax's Nightclub S0E15]||December 18th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-s1e1/event/melee-singles/brackets/720855/1164194 Hax's Nightclub S1E1]||January 1st, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/scorpius-2020/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/overview Scorpius 2020]||January 4th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-s1e2/event/melee-singles/brackets/726578/1171568 Hax's Nightclub S1E2]||January 8th, 2020||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-os-nyc-s1e3/event/melee-singles/brackets/731206/1177674 Hax's Nightclub S1E3]||January 15th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-os-nyc-s1e4/event/melee-singles/brackets/735611/1183566 Hax's Nightclub S1E4]||January 22nd, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-os-nyc-s1e5/event/melee-singles/brackets/741761/1191681 Hax's Nightclub S1E5]||January 29th, 2020||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-os-nyc-s1e6/event/melee-singles/brackets/745767/1197475 Hax's Nightclub S1E6]||February 5th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://mgcmelee.challonge.com/13_4 SSS 13.4]||February 8th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-os-nyc-s1e7/event/melee-singles/brackets/751289/1204629/overview Hax’s Nightclub S1E7]||February 12th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-os-nyc-s1e8/event/melee-singles/brackets/757320/1222948 Hax's Nightclub S1E8]||February 19th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-s1e9/event/melee-singles/brackets/762918/1229880 Hax's Nightclub S1E9]||February 26th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-os-nyc-s1e10/event/melee-singles/brackets/768045/1236950 Hax's Nightclub S1E10]||March 4th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Nightclub VIP: iBDW|g=SSBM}}||April 3rd, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Function 2|g=SSBM}}||May 7th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBM}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==External links== | ||
* | *[https://twitter.com/CaptainSmuckers Twitter account] | ||
== | ==Gameplay videos== | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BqMq4U26bFA Smuckers combo vs. OTG from NeoNebulous 5] | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BqMq4U26bFA Smuckers combo vs. OTG from NeoNebulous 5] | ||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | [[Category:New York smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Captain Falcon | [[Category:Captain Falcon players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Captain Falcon | [[Category:Captain Falcon players (PM)]] | ||