16,356
edits
(Needs falling speed data for Project M) |
Omega Tyrant (talk | contribs) m (Undid edit by 70.106.179.100: Only a single normal character does so in Smash 4 and Ult, so it's really not that notable) Tag: Undo |
||
(94 intermediate revisions by 47 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|series=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|series=y}} | ||
:''Not to be confused with [[gravity]].'' | :''Not to be confused with [[gravity]].'' | ||
[[File:SSBUWebsitePiranhaPlant4.jpg|thumb|300px|{{SSBU|Piranha Plant}} falling in ''Ultimate''.]] | |||
'''Falling speed''' is the rate at which a character can move downward in mid-air. A character's falling speed can greatly impact the fighting style - for instance, [[Fox]], a fast-faller, uses his aerial speed to perform attacks out of a short hop and fast fall very quickly afterwards, whereas [[Jigglypuff]], a floaty character, uses its low falling speed to attack multiple times in mid-air. Falling speed is measured in [[unit]]s per [[frame]]. | |||
While falling speed's main effect is determining how quickly a character can drop downwards, it also affects the physics of [[knockback]]. After a character is launched, their [[gravity]] still applies, slowing their vertical ascent until the reduction equals their falling speed; as a result, characters with higher falling speed have their vertical knockback reduced for longer, improving their vertical endurance while also hampering their ability to recover from horizontal blows. However, [[weight]] is still the main factor in how much knockback is sustained in the first place, and the two factors are independent - a fast-falling character is not necessarily heavy, and vice versa. Samus and Fox are notable examples of this. | |||
The items [[Bunny Hood]] and [[Metal Box]] increase the user's falling speed. Some stages can also affect a character's falling speed, such as the flying-type portion of [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] and the falling portion of [[Summit]]. | |||
In ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]'', the [[equipment]] bonus effects, Thistle Jump and Anchor Jump, can be used to alter a character's falling speed, with Thistle Jump decreasing it, while Anchor Jump increases it. However, both bonus effects also alter a character's [[gravity]]. | |||
In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'', moves that launch at angles between 70° and 110° now instead cause characters' falling speeds to be homogenized to a set value of 1.8 until [[hitstun]] ends, making falling speed no longer play a major factor on vertical survivability; however, it still plays a factor on moves outside of this range, as well as moves which deal weight-independent knockback, as they ignore this effect. | |||
All characters can also [[fast fall]] at any time during a descent to increase falling speed, so long as they are not in [[tumble]]. | |||
==Categories of falling speed== | ==Categories of falling speed== | ||
Line 14: | Line 19: | ||
===Fast-faller=== | ===Fast-faller=== | ||
'''Fast-faller''' is a name that refers to characters with a fast falling speed. | '''Fast-faller''' is a name that refers to characters with a fast falling speed. Fox, Captain Falcon, and King Dedede are prominent examples of fast-fallers, with Fox being unusually light for how quickly he falls. | ||
Fast-fallers enjoy increased speed in the air and faster [[Short hop fast fall l-cancel|SHFFL'd]] approaches; however, they suffer from shorter [[recover]]ies. They are also susceptible to different [[combo]]s from [[floaty]] characters. For instance, Captain Falcon can [[chain grab]] floaty characters with his [[down throw]], but cannot do so against fast-fallers. On the other hand, he can [[tech-chase]] fast-fallers (or chain grab them given the right percents) with up throw, which he cannot do against floaty characters. Generally, fast fallers are more vulnerable to [[chain grab]]s and [[combo]]s (although [[weight]] and character size are other factors as well); | Fast-fallers enjoy increased speed in the air and, in ''Melee'', faster [[Short hop fast fall l-cancel|SHFFL'd]] approaches; however, they suffer from shorter [[recover]]ies. They are also susceptible to different [[combo]]s from [[floaty]] characters. For instance, {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} can [[chain grab]] floaty characters with his [[down throw]], but cannot do so against fast-fallers. On the other hand, he can [[tech-chase]] fast-fallers (or chain grab them given the right percents) with up throw, which he cannot do against floaty characters. Generally, fast fallers are more vulnerable to [[chain grab]]s and [[combo]]s (although [[weight]] and character size are other factors as well); for instance, in ''Melee'', {{SSBM|Marth}} can chain his [[up throw]] on the space animals repeatedly and ultimately finish them off with a [[forward smash]], but this combo is substantially less effective on a floaty character such as Peach or Jigglypuff (although, notably, this chaingrab does not work on fast-faller Captain Falcon, as he is too heavy). | ||
===Floaty=== | ===Floaty=== | ||
'''Floaty''' is a name that describes | '''Floaty''' is a name that describes characters with a slow falling speed. Jigglypuff, Peach, and Samus are prominent examples of floaty characters, with Samus being unusually floaty for how [[weight|heavy]] she is. | ||
Floaty characters have great benefits in terms of performing [[aerial attack]]s, since one would able to perform multiple aerial attacks in succession (such as [[Jigglypuff]]'s slow falling speed and multiple mid-air jumps allowing it to do the [[wall of pain]]) and easier recoveries due to slow falling speeds allowing easier maneuvering. Downsides include vulnerability to being [[juggle]]d, having easily predictable recoveries, or being KO'd vertically easily. On the flip side, floaty characters tend to be less vulnerable to chain grabs and combos. | Floaty characters have great benefits in terms of performing [[aerial attack]]s, since one would able to perform multiple aerial attacks in succession (such as [[Jigglypuff]]'s slow falling speed and multiple mid-air jumps allowing it to do the [[wall of pain]]) and easier recoveries due to slow falling speeds allowing easier maneuvering. Downsides include vulnerability to being [[juggle]]d, having easily predictable recoveries, or being KO'd vertically easily. On the flip side, floaty characters tend to be less vulnerable to chain grabs and combos. | ||
==''[[Super Smash Bros.]]''== | ==''[[Super Smash Bros.]]''== | ||
<center> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center; display:inline-table;" | |||
|+JPN | |||
!Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | |||
|- | |||
|'''N/A'''||{{Head|MetalMario|g=SSB|s=16px}} [[Metal Mario]]||100 | |||
|- | |||
|'''N/A'''||{{Head|DonkeyKong|g=SSB|s=16px|l=Giant Donkey Kong}} [[Giant Donkey Kong]]||72 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSB}}||64 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2-3'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB}}||rowspan=2|60 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''4'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB}}||56 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''5-6'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB}}||rowspan=2|55 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Ness|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''7'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB}}||52 | |||
|- | |||
|'''8'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB}}||48 | |||
|- | |||
|'''9'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSB}}||44 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''10-11'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB}}||rowspan=2|42 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''12'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB}}||38 | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center; display:inline-table;" | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | |+NA/PAL | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | |||
|- | |||
|'''N/A'''||{{Head|MetalMario|g=SSB|s=16px}} [[Metal Mario]]||100 | |||
|- | |||
|'''N/A'''||{{Head|DonkeyKong|g=SSB|s=16px|l=Giant Donkey Kong}} [[Giant Donkey Kong]]||72 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1''' | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB}}||66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2 | |'''2'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSB}}||64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''3'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB}}||60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB}}||58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5 | |'''5'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB}}||56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''6'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSB}}||55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7'''||{{ | |'''7'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB}}||52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8'''||{{ | |'''8'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB}}||48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''9'''||{{ | |'''9'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSB}}||44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10-11'''||{{SSB | |rowspan=2|'''10-11'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB}}||rowspan=2|42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12'''||{{ | |'''12'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB}}||38 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | |||
==''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''== | ==''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''== | ||
Line 57: | Line 101: | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | !Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1'''||{{ | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|Falco|SSBM}}||3.1 | ||
|- | |||
|'''2'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBM}}||2.9 | |||
|- | |||
|'''3'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBM}}||2.8 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''4-5'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSBM}}||rowspan=2|2.4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Roy|SSBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''N/A'''||{{Head|Giga Bowser|g=SSBM|s=16px}} [[Giga Bowser]]||2.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''6'''||{{CharHead|Marth|SSBM}}||2.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|'''7-9'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSBM}}||rowspan=3|2.13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Young Link|SSBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''10'''||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBM}}||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''N/A'''||{{Head|FightingWireFrames|g=SSBM|s=16px}} [[Fighting Wire Frame]] (Male)||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''11'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSBM}}||1.93 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|'''12-14'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBM}}||rowspan=3|1.9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Pichu|SSBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''15'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSBM}}||1.83 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''N/A'''||{{Head|FightingWireFrames|g=SSBM|s=16px}} [[Fighting Wire Frame]] (Female)||1.8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|'''16-18'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSBM}}||rowspan=3|1.7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSBM}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBM}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|'''19-21'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBM}}||rowspan=3|1.6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBM}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Ice Climbers|SSBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''N/A'''||{{Head|Sandbag|g=SSBM|s=16px}} [[Sandbag]]||1.6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22-23'''||{{ | |rowspan=2|'''22-23'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSBM}}||rowspan=2|1.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSBM}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''24-25'''||{{SSBM | |rowspan=2|'''24-25'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBM}}||rowspan=2|1.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Zelda|SSBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26'''||{{ | |'''26'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSBM}}||1.3 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''== | ==''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''== | ||
Line 119: | Line 166: | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | !Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''N/A'''||{{b|Giga Bowser|Final Smash}}||2.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''N/A'''||[[Wario-Man]]||2.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|King Dedede|SSBB}}||1.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBB}}||1.837 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''3'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBB}}||1.831 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''4'''||{{CharHead|Wolf|SSBB}}||1.8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''5'''||{{CharHead|Snake|SSBB}}||1.73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''6'''||{{CharHead|Falco|SSBB}}||1.708 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''7-8'''||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBB}}||rowspan=2|1.65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Ike|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''9'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSBB}}||1.6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''10-11'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSBB}}||rowspan=2|1.58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''12-13'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBB}}||rowspan=2|1.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Marth|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''14'''||{{CharHead|Sonic|SSBB}}||1.45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''15-16'''||{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBB}}||rowspan=2|1.43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''17'''||{{CharHead|Pit|SSBB}}||1.42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''18'''||{{CharHead|Wario|SSBB}}||1.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''19-20'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBB}}||rowspan=2|1.39 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''21'''||{{CharHead|Lucas|SSBB}}||1.37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''22-23'''||{{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBB}}||rowspan=2|1.35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Charizard|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''24'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSBB}}||1.31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''25-26'''||{{CharHead|Squirtle|SSBB}}||rowspan=2|1.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''27'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSBB}}||1.29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''28-29'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSBB}}||rowspan=2|1.28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''N/A'''||[[Fighting Alloy Team]]||1.28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''30'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBB}}||1.24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''31'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBB}}||1.22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''32-35'''||{{SSBB | |rowspan=4|'''32-35'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBB}}||rowspan=4|1.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Ice Climbers|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Lucario|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''39'''||{{ | |'''36'''||{{CharHead|Zelda|SSBB}}||1.13 | ||
|- | |||
|'''37'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBB}}||1.07 | |||
|- | |||
|'''38'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSBB}}||1.05 | |||
|- | |||
|'''39'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSBB}}||0.98 | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Notes=== | ===Notes=== | ||
* | *Excluding Giga Bowser and Wario-Man, no character in ''Brawl'' can surpass a falling speed of 2 without [[fast falling]]. King Dedede comes the closest, falling slightly faster than Yoshi in ''Melee'', with a maximum fall speed of 1.95. | ||
*Falco received the largest decrease to his falling speed in the transition from ''Melee'' to ''Brawl'', going from 3.1 to 1.708, a difference of 1.392 units. Conversely, Zelda received the smallest decrease, going from 1.4 to 1.13, a difference of just 0.27 units. | |||
==''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]''== | ==''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]''== | ||
Line 206: | Line 259: | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | !Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1'''||{{ | |'''N/A'''||{{b|Giga Bowser|Final Smash}}||2.5 | ||
|- | |||
|'''N/A'''||[[Wario-Man]]||2.2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''N/A'''||[[Giga Mac]]||2.2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSB4}}||2.05 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2'''||{{CharHead|King Dedede|SSB4}}||1.95 | |||
|- | |||
|'''3'''||{{CharHead|Greninja|SSB4}}||1.85 | |||
|- | |||
|'''4'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB4}}||1.837 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|'''5-8'''||{{CharHead|Little Mac|SSB4}}||rowspan=4|1.8 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Falco|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Mega Man|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Roy|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''9'''||{{CharHead|Bayonetta|SSB4}}||1.77 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''10-11'''||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSB4}}||rowspan=2|1.75 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Sheik|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''12-13'''||{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSB4}}||1.7 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Mii Brawler|SSB4}}||{{rollover|1.7|Default height and weight|y}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''14-15'''||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSB4}}||1.68 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Cloud|SSB4}}||{{rollover|1.68|Cloud's falling speed is 1.848 if his Limit Charge is full|y}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''16'''||{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSB4}}||1.66 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|'''17-21'''||{{CharHead|Bowser Jr.|SSB4}}||rowspan=5|1.65 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Ike|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Duck Hunt|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Corrin|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''22'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB4}}||1.63 | |||
|- | |||
|'''23'''||{{CharHead|Wario|SSB4}}||1.61 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|'''24-27'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSB4}}||rowspan=3|1.6 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Ryu|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Mii Swordfighter|SSB4}}||{{rollover|1.6|Default height and weight|y}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''28-29'''||{{CharHead|Marth|SSB4}}||rowspan=2|1.58 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Lucina|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''N/A'''||[[Mega Lucario]]||1.56 | |||
|- | |||
|'''30'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB4}}||1.55 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|'''31-35'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSB4}}||rowspan=5|1.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Robin|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Shulk|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''36-37'''||{{CharHead|Pit|SSB4}}||rowspan=2|1.48 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''38-39'''||{{CharHead|Sonic|SSB4}}||1.45 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Mii Gunner|SSB4}}||{{rollover|1.45|Default height and weight|y}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''40-41'''||{{CharHead|Palutena|SSB4}}||rowspan=2|1.4 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Charizard|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''42'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSB4}}||1.39 | |||
|- | |||
|'''43'''||{{CharHead|Lucas|SSB4}}||1.37 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|'''44-46'''||{{CharHead|Zelda|SSB4}}||rowspan=3|1.35 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Olimar|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Pac-Man|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''47'''||{{CharHead|Villager|SSB4}}||1.32 | |||
|- | |||
|'''48'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSB4}}||1.31 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''49-50'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSB4}}||rowspan=2|1.3 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''51'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB4}}||1.29 | |||
|- | |||
|'''52'''||{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSB4}}||1.28 | |||
|- | |||
|'''53'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSB4}}||1.25 | |||
|- | |||
|'''54'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSB4}}||1.24 | |||
|- | |||
|'''55'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSB4}}||1.23 | |||
|- | |||
|'''56'''||{{CharHead|Rosalina & Luma|SSB4}}||1.2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''57'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSB4}}||1.15 | |||
|- | |||
|'''58'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB4}}||0.98 | |||
|} | |||
===Update history=== | |||
====[[1.1.3]]==== | |||
*{{change|Lucario's falling speed|1.56|1.68}} | |||
====[[1.1.5]]==== | |||
*{{change|Samus's falling speed|1.25|1.3}} | |||
==''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''== | |||
When launched at an [[angle]] between 70° and 110°, all characters use a falling speed of 1.8 until the [[hitstun]] ends. This doesn't apply to weight-independent knockback, however. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | |||
!Rank!!Character!!Falling Speed | |||
|- | |||
|'''N/A'''||[[Giga Bowser]]||2.2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBU}}||2.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|'''2-4'''||{{CharHead|King Dedede|SSBU}}||rowspan=3|1.95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Little Mac|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Piranha Plant|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''5'''||{{CharHead|Mii Brawler|SSBU}}||1.92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''6'''||{{CharHead|Pichu|SSBU}}||1.9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''7'''||{{CharHead|Mythra|SSBU}}||1.87 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''8'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBU}}||1.865 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|'''9-11'''||{{CharHead|Greninja|SSBU}}||rowspan=3|1.85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Simon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Richter|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''12'''||{{CharHead|Sephiroth|SSBU}}||{{rollover|1.84|1.932 in Winged Form|y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=6|'''13-18'''||{{CharHead|Falco|SSBU}}||rowspan=6|1.8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Young Link|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Roy|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{CharHead|Chrom|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Wolf|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Mega Man|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''19'''||{{CharHead|Ridley|SSBU}}||1.78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''20-21'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBU}}||rowspan=2|1.77 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Bayonetta|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''22-23'''||{{CharHead|Incineroar|SSBU}}||rowspan=2|1.76 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Banjo & Kazooie|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''24-25'''||{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBU}}||rowspan=2|1.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''26'''||{{CharHead|Snake|SSBU}}||1.73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|'''27-29'''||{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBU}}||rowspan=3|1.7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|King K. Rool|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Kazuya|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''30-31'''||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSBU}}||1.68 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharHead|Cloud|SSBU}}||{{rollover|1.68|1.848 during Limit Break status|y}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''32'''||{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSBU}}||1.66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''58'''||{{ | |rowspan=6|'''33-38'''||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBU}}||rowspan=6|1.65 | ||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Ike|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Sonic|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Bowser Jr.|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Duck Hunt|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Corrin|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''39-40'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSBU}}||rowspan=2|1.63 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Joker|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''41'''||{{CharHead|Pyra|SSBU}}||1.62 | |||
|- | |||
|'''42'''||{{CharHead|Wario|SSBU}}||1.61 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|'''43-47'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSBU}}||rowspan=5|1.6 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Ryu|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Ken|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Byleth|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|'''48-51'''||{{CharHead|Marth|SSBU}}||rowspan=3|1.58 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Lucina|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Inkling|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Shulk|SSBU}}||{{rollover|1.58|2.212 with Jump|y}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''52'''||{{CharHead|Hero|SSBU}}||{{rollover|1.57|1.9625 with Acceleratle|y}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|'''53-56'''||{{CharHead|Palutena|SSBU}}||1.55 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBU}}||rowspan=3|1.55 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Mii Swordfighter|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''57'''||{{CharHead|Charizard|SSBU}}||1.52 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|'''58-61'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSBU}}||rowspan=4|1.5 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Robin|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Min Min|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|'''62-64'''||{{CharHead|Pit|SSBU}}||rowspan=3|1.48 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Terry|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''65'''||{{CharHead|Mii Gunner|SSBU}}||1.45 | |||
|- | |||
|'''66'''||{{CharHead|Sora|SSBU}}||1.44 | |||
|- | |||
|'''67'''||{{CharHead|Steve|SSBU}}||1.42 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''68-69'''||{{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBU}}||rowspan=2|1.38 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''70'''||{{CharHead|Lucas|SSBU}}||1.37 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|'''71-74'''||{{CharHead|Zelda|SSBU}}||rowspan=4|1.35 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Squirtle|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Pac-Man|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''75-76'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBU}}||rowspan=2|1.33 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Dark Samus|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''77-78'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBU}}||rowspan=2|1.32 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Villager|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''79'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSBU}}||1.31 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|'''80-82'''||{{CharHead|Ice Climbers|SSBU}}||rowspan=2|1.3 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Isabelle|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSBU}}||{{rollover|1.3|1.56 after fresh Deep Breathing, 1.508 after fully stale Deep Breathing|y}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''83'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSBU}}||1.29 | |||
|- | |||
|'''84'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBU}}||1.24 | |||
|- | |||
|'''85'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBU}}||{{rollover|1.23|1.722 with Jump|y}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''86'''||{{CharHead|Rosalina & Luma|SSBU}}||1.2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''87-88'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSBU}}||rowspan=2|1.19 | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharHead|Daisy|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''89'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSBU}}||0.98 | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Update history=== | |||
===={{SSBU|3.1.0}}==== | |||
*{{change|Mii Brawler's falling speed|1.92|1.7}} | |||
===={{SSBU|4.0.0}}==== | |||
*{{change|Mii Brawler's falling speed|1.7|1.92}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 279: | Line 587: | ||
*[[Fast-falling]] | *[[Fast-falling]] | ||
*[[Weight]] | *[[Weight]] | ||
*[[Gravity]] | |||
[[Category:Game physics]] | [[Category:Game physics]] | ||
[[Category:Character attributes]] | [[Category:Character attributes]] |