57,342
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "( *\| *organizer) ( +=)" to "$1$2") |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbb=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbb=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name=WHOBO 3 | |name = WHOBO 3 | ||
|image= | |image = WHOBO 3.jpg | ||
|dates=March 18th | |dates = March 18th-20th, 2011 | ||
|venue=Anime Matsuri, Crowne Plaza Hotel | |venue = Anime Matsuri, Crowne Plaza Hotel | ||
|address=8686 Kirby Drive | |address = 8686 Kirby Drive | ||
|city=Houston, Texas {{Flag|USA}} | |city = Houston, Texas {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Lee Martin}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Vash}} & {{Sm|Broly}} <small>2v2</small> | |attendance = 139+ | ||
|ssbbwinner= {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} & {{Sm|Dojo}} <small>2v2</small> <br> {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>LT 1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|ESAM}} & {{Sm|Poltergust}} <small>LT 2v2</small> | |ssbmwinner = {{Sm|Lee Martin}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Vash}} & {{Sm|Broly}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |ssbbwinner = {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Ally|Canada}} & {{Sm|Dojo|USA}} <small>2v2</small><br>{{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>LT 1v1</small><br>{{Sm|ESAM|USA}} & {{Sm|Poltergust|USA}} <small>LT 2v2</small> | ||
|organizer = {{Sm|Xyro}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''WHOBO 3''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' [[national tournament]] that took place from March 18th-20th, 2011, hosted by {{ | '''WHOBO 3''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' [[national tournament]] that took place from March 18th-20th, 2011, hosted by {{Sm|Xyro}} in Houston, Texas. The tournament also featured events for ''Brawl'' [[low tier]] singles and doubles, as well as ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles and doubles. | ||
Some of the most notable events included {{ | Some of the most notable events included {{Sm|Trela}} narrowly losing to {{Sm|Ally}} 1-2 in [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5I8iJ3cBs8 a set of three very close games], {{Sm|Will}} defeating {{Sm|Rich Brown}} by [[planking]] due to a lack of a [[ledge|ledge grab limit]] [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e0r0DkNiqxc], and Xyro defeating {{Sm|NOID}} in a $50 [[money match]], with both players using {{SSBB|Samus}}[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_Z8E9mqDZc]. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''Brawl'' singles=== | ===''Brawl'' singles=== | ||
(139 entrants) | (139 entrants)<br> | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|UltimateRazer|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Dojo|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|ADHD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Vinnie|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Shugo|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Will|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Inui|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Logic|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Tyrant|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Trela|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Smoom|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|RedHalberd|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Illmatic|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Domo|p=USA|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Poltergust|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Mr. Doom|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Gnes|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Espy|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Rich Brown|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Zeton|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Hylian|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Silly Kyle|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Holms|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Zori|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Seibrik|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Infinity|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Dphat|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Esca|USA}}||{{Head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|SkyPirate|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Jerm|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|NOID|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Nicole|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Ripple|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Kurado|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Dakpo|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|FlipHop|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Xaltis|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Chaz|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Coney|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Teh Future|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Ozz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Fogo|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Nike|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|DMG|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl'' doubles=== | ===''Brawl'' doubles=== | ||
(50 teams) | (50 teams)<br> | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dojo|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|UltimateRazer|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Gnes|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Shugo|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ADHD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Lee Martin|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tyrant|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Seibrik|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Afro Thundah|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:Domo (USA)|Domo]]||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MJG|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Nicole|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Will|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Illmatic|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Vinnie|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DMG|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Holms|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mr. Doom|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Coney|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rich Brown|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Dphat|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|RedHalberd|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Tmacc|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Silly Kyle|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Esca|USA}}||{{Head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Inui|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Jerm|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Trela|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl'' low tier singles=== | ===''Brawl'' low tier singles=== | ||
(47 entrants) | (47 entrants)<br> | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Poltergust|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Trela|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|NOID|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|K Prime|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Xyro|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Xaltis|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl'' low tier doubles=== | ===''Brawl'' low tier doubles=== | ||
(21 teams) | (21 teams)<br> | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Poltergust|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Trela|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Xyro|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Gnes|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Espy|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|K Prime|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Chaz|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lady Legion|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Tyrant|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nicole|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ADHD|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Trump|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Xaltis|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Melee'' singles=== | ===''Melee'' singles=== | ||
(17 entrants) | (17 entrants)<br> | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Lee Martin|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Silly Kyle|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Oscar|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Broly|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Vash|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Jake13|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Melee'' doubles=== | ===''Melee'' doubles=== | ||
(5 teams) | (5 teams)<br> | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Vash|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Broly|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|RedHalberd|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Silly Kyle|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Oscar|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Von|USA|p=Texas}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Jake13|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KillaWhale|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|OPDM|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tsc|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/ | *[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=287843 SmashBoards thread] | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/ | *[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=300010 Results thread] | ||
{{ | {{WHOBO}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:2011 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Major tournaments (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:Texas tournaments]] |