58,327
edits
m (→Melee doubles) |
m (Text replacement - "(\|[\n ]*)director([\n ]*=)" to "$1organizer$2") |
||
(219 intermediate revisions by 65 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name= The Big House 5 | |name= The Big House 5 | ||
Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
|dates= October 2nd-4th, 2015 | |dates= October 2nd-4th, 2015 | ||
|venue= Adoba Dearborn Hotel | |venue= Adoba Dearborn Hotel | ||
|address= 600 Dearborn Drive | |||
|city= Dearborn, Michigan {{Flag|USA}} | |city= Dearborn, Michigan {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance= 2, | |attendance= 2,040 | ||
|pot= ''Melee'' singles: $18, | |pot= ''Melee'' singles: $18,170.00<br>''Melee'' doubles: $6,480.00<br>''Smash 4'' singles: $6,120.00<br>''Smash 4'' doubles: $2,300.00<br>''Melee'' regional crew battle: $5,000.00 | ||
|ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Armada|Sweden}} & {{Sm|Android|Sweden}} <small>2v2</small> | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Armada|Sweden}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}} & {{Sm|Android|Sweden}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |ssb4uwinner= {{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Nairo|USA}} & {{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|organizer={{sm|Juggleguy}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Big House 5''' | '''The Big House 5''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' and {{forwiiu}} [[List of national tournaments|national tournament]] held in Dearborn, Michigan from October 2nd-4th, 2015. It was hosted by veteran TO {{sm|Juggleguy}} and the rest of the Michigan Smash community. The Big House 5 was sponsored by [[Nintendo]] of America, who also tweeted out about the event, and livestreamed by [[VGBootCamp]] (primary ''Melee'', ''Smash Wii U'' top 8 stream), [[Tourney Locator]] (''Smash Wii U'' stream up to top 8) and [[Showdown Smash]] (secondary, non-eSports ''Melee'' stream). | ||
The tournament was partially funded through a donation drive compendium which ran from September 3 - September 26, 2015 and resulted in pot size increases for both games as well as | The tournament was partially funded through a donation drive compendium which ran from September 3 - September 26, 2015 and resulted in pot size and event cap increases for both games, regional crew battle size to 8 regions, as well as other perks such as flying in notable players including {{Sm|Vinnie}}, {{Sm|Abadango}}, {{Sm|JAVI}}, and {{Sm|Ice}}, featuring an overnight ballroom, and so on. The Big House 5 currently stands as the [[List of largest Smash tournaments|tenth largest ''Melee'' tournament of all time]] with 1,317 entrants. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''Melee'' singles=== | |||
(1,317 entrants) <br> | |||
[https://start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-5/brackets/10300/1399/4106 Top 64 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$7,268.00 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$3,634.00 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$2,180.40 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,453.60 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$908.50 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Shroomed|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$908.50 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$545.10 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Abate|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$545.10 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Ice|Germany}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$181.70 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Duck|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$181.70 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$181.70 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$181.70 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|MacD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|DruggedFox|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Zhu|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|JAVI|Mexico}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Chillin|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Darkatma|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Cactuar|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Mike Haze|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Alex19|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Android|Sweden}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Ryan Ford|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|theWaz|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Slayer|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Rula|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Darkrain|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Fork|Canada}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|HugS|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|SwiftBass|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Fly Amanita|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Blea Gelo|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|KirbyKaze|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Professor Pro|United Kingdom}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|DoH|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Scar|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Mafia|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Ryan K|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Toph|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Slox|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|MattDotZeb|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Phil|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|I.B|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Rudolph|Japan}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Ginger|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Drephen|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|ZoSo|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Mittens|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Laudandus|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Melee'' doubles=== | ===''Melee'' doubles=== | ||
(224 teams)<br> | (224 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-5/brackets/10301/2804 Top 8 bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Android|Sweden}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |1st||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Android|Sweden}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$2,916.00 ($1,458.00 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,296.00 ($648.00 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|Shroomed|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Alan|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |3rd||{{Sm|Shroomed|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Alan|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$972.00 ($486.00 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm| | |4th||{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|JAVI|Mexico}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$648.00 ($324.00 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$324.00 ($162.00 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$324.00 ($162.00 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MacD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MacD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 53: | Line 190: | ||
|13th||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Drephen|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm| | |13th||{{Sm|Drephen|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SwiftBass|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Sauc3|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Coffeeblack|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Sauc3|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Coffeeblack|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 67: | Line 204: | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Ambix|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Silent Swag|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Ambix|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Silent Swag|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{ | |17th||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:L (California)|L]]||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|NMW|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Slayer|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Triple R|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Slayer|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Triple R|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 83: | Line 220: | ||
|25th||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Darkrain|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Darkrain|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Ehat| | |25th||{{Sm|Ehat|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HPO|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Tirno|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SloX|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Tirno|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SloX|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |||
===''Smash Wii U'' singles=== | |||
(512 entrants)<br> | |||
[https://start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-5/brackets/10302/2722/8091 Top 32 Bracket]<br> | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$2,448.00 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1,224.00 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$918.00 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|ANTi|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$612.00 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Rayquaza07|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$306.00 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Vinnie|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$306.00 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Zenyou|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$153.00 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$153.00 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Seagull Joe|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Trela|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|6WX|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Fatality|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Karna|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|MegaFox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ryo|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ksev|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Shel|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Demitus|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ryuga|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|San|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|StaticManny|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|S2H|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Pink Fresh|USA}}||{{Head|Pit|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|LOE1|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Poke|Canada}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Dicks|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Average Joe|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|XeroXen|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Chrim Foish|Canada}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Triple R|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Smile_Norman|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Viev|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|NiTe|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|SS|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Raziek|Canada}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Mister Eric|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Day|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Tohfoo|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Shugo|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Remzi|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|JJROCKETS|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|smasher1001|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|SkaterJayy|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===''Smash Wii U'' doubles=== | |||
(113 teams)<br> | |||
[https://start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-5/brackets/10303/2805/8724 Top 8 bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1,035.00 ($517.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Anti|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$460.00 ($230.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Rayquaza07|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ryuga|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$345.00 ($172.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$230.00 ($115.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Ksev|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dicks|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$115.00 ($57.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|StaticManny|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ryo|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$115.00 ($57.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Trela|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mr.E|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|MJG|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:SS (Arizona)|SS]]||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Fatality|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|VaBengal|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Vinnie|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Coco|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Technology|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Viev|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Regralht|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Day?|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sai|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Chris Fisch|Canada}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Poke|Canada}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''Melee'' regional crew battle=== | ===''Melee'' regional crew battle=== | ||
(8 crews, single elimination bracket)<br> | (8 crews, single elimination bracket)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-5/brackets/10708/2891/9156 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Place!!Crew!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character | !Place!!Crew!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||'''SoCal'''||{{Sm|Mango}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Westballz}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lucky}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MacD}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HugS}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |1st||'''SoCal'''||{{Sm|Mango}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Westballz}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lucky}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MacD}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HugS}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$2,000 ($400 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||'''Europe'''||{{Sm|Armada}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ice}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Professor Pro}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Android}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Widl}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |2nd||'''Europe'''||{{Sm|Armada}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ice}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Professor Pro}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Android}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Widl}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,000 ($200 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||'''Florida'''||{{Sm|Hungrybox}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Colbol}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Plup}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Gahtzu}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |3rd||'''Florida'''||{{Sm|Hungrybox}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Colbol}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Plup}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Gahtzu}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$500 ($100 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||'''Canada'''||{{Sm|KirbyKaze}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kage}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ryan Ford}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|n0ne}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mittens}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |3rd||'''Canada'''||{{Sm|KirbyKaze}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kage}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ryan Ford}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|n0ne}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mittens}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$500 ($100 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||'''New England'''||{{Sm|ZoSo}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slox}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mafia}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm| | |5th||'''New England'''||{{Sm|ZoSo}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slox}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mafia}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SwiftBass}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MattDotZeb}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$250 ($50 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||'''Tristate'''||{{Sm|Zhu}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Moon}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cactuar}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |5th||'''Tristate'''||{{Sm|Zhu}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Moon}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cactuar}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$250 ($50 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||'''Midwest'''||{{Sm|Abate}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Duck}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Darkrain}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Darkatma}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KJH}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |5th||'''Midwest'''||{{Sm|Abate}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Duck}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Darkrain}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Darkatma}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KJH}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$250 ($50 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||'''NorCal'''||{{Sm|SFAT}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shroomed}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Laudandus}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |5th||'''NorCal'''||{{Sm|SFAT}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shroomed}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Laudandus}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$250 ($50 each) | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Smash Wii U'' Midwest vs. MD/VA crew battle=== | ===Side events=== | ||
====''Smash Wii U'' Midwest vs. MD/VA crew battle==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Midwest Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken!!MD/VA Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken | !Midwest Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken!!MD/VA Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken | ||
Line 129: | Line 411: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Smash Wii U'' Midwest vs. Florida crew battle=== | ====''Smash Wii U'' Midwest vs. Florida crew battle==== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Midwest Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken!!Florida Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken | !Midwest Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken!!Florida Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken | ||
Line 145: | Line 427: | ||
|'''Total'''||||'''15'''||'''Total'''||||'''14''' | |'''Total'''||||'''15'''||'''Total'''||||'''14''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Exhibitions==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Winner!!Character(s)!!Loser!!Character(s)!!Score!!Amount | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Darkrain|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-1|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-2|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Kira|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:L (California)|L]]||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-2||$200 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Alex19|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-2||$20 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|JAVI|Mexico}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-0|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Ice|Germany}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DruggedFox|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-1|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Vish|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Eikelmann|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-1|| | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*The Big House 5 is notable for having one of Smash Wii U's greatest upsets with Seagull Joe defeating ZeRo 2-0 in Round 2 pools. | |||
**This is also the only time that ZeRo was sent to losers before Grand Finals in 2015. | |||
***However, this caused ZeRo to go on one of the greatest losers bracket runs in ''Smash 4'' history, defeating several notable players such as {{Sm|Ally}}, {{Sm|ESAM}}, {{Sm|Zenyou}}, {{Sm|ANTi}}, {{Sm|Dabuz}} and finally {{Sm|Nairo}} twice in grand finals to take the tournament. | |||
*{{Sm|Leffen}} was slated to enter The Big House 5 but was forced to drop out due to him being denied entry to the United States. This was because his sponsorship by [[TSM]] made it required of him to obtain a workers visa. | |||
*Due to the 1.1.1 patch for ''Super Smash Bros. For Wii U'' being released on the Wednesday before the tournament, the game was run on 1.1.0 for the entire event. | |||
*This is the first national since [[Zenith 2013]] to feature a Luigi main in top 8 in ''Melee''. | |||
*A notable case of the [[invisible ceiling glitch]] occured at this tournament. In Game 5 on the last stock, {{Sm|S2J}}'s Captain Falcon hit a down aerial on {{Sm|Abate}}'s Luigi but sent him nowhere, and Abate survived long enough to win the game and send S2J to the Losers' bracket. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 151: | Line 461: | ||
*[http://www.meleeitonme.com/juggleblog-the-big-house-5-game-lineup/ Juggleblog: The Big House 5 Game Lineup] | *[http://www.meleeitonme.com/juggleblog-the-big-house-5-game-lineup/ Juggleblog: The Big House 5 Game Lineup] | ||
*[http://www.meleeitonme.com/juggleblog-the-big-house-5-venue/ Juggleblog: The Big House 5 Venue] | *[http://www.meleeitonme.com/juggleblog-the-big-house-5-venue/ Juggleblog: The Big House 5 Venue] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FTLBYAdWmrs The Big House 5 Teaser Trailer] | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FTLBYAdWmrs The Big House 5 Teaser Trailer] | ||
*[https://start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-5/ Start.gg page] | |||
*[http://www.umsmash.com/ Official website] | *[http://www.umsmash.com/ Official website] | ||
*[http://facebook.com/events/456542031174578/ Facebook event] | *[http://facebook.com/events/456542031174578/ Facebook event] | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/threads/oct-2-4-2015-the-big-house-5-dearborn-mi.404793/ Smashboards thread] | *[http://smashboards.com/threads/oct-2-4-2015-the-big-house-5-dearborn-mi.404793/ Smashboards thread] | ||
* | *[http://smashboards.com/threads/the-big-house-5-results-oct-2-4-2015-dearborn-mi.420498/ Results thread] | ||
*[https://tischphotos.smugmug.com/Esports-Photography/2015/The-Big-House-5 Event photography] | |||
{{The Big House}} | {{The Big House}} | ||
[[Category:2015 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Supermajor tournaments (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Supermajor tournaments (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Michigan tournaments]] | [[Category:Michigan tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Nintendo-sponsored tournaments]] |