Smasher:QueenDVS: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Super Smash Bros. Melee: Added in QueenDVS' old tournament data from Gigabits 8/1.) |
(→Super Smash Bros. Melee: Added QueenDVS' old tournament data from Orlando Domination.) |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee]]||March 7th-8th, 2009||33rd||9th||RockCrock | |[[Revival of Melee]]||March 7th-8th, 2009||33rd||9th||RockCrock | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=235799 Orlando Domination]||May 30th, 2009||7th||3rd||RockCrock | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=243482 Gigabits 8/1]||August 1st, 2009||4th||1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=243482 Gigabits 8/1]||August 1st, 2009||4th||1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox}} |
Revision as of 16:03, November 29, 2018
QueenDVS | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Marth |
Other Melee characters | Fox, Captain Falcon |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Noob Testament |
Former crews | SWFL, Team FORT |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Andrew Talone |
Location | Fort Myers, Florida |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional (retired) |
QueenDVS, or simply QDVS, is part of the SWFL (South West Florida) crew. He is one of the best players in Florida.
Along with being an impressive singles competitor, QDVS has seen incredible success in teams as well. Most of the teams QDVS has been on have done extremely well in both local and national tournaments. Thunderskulltip (QDVS/RockCrock) was one of the top teams in Florida while Rock still played seriously and the team got 7th at Pound*2. Checkered Vans (QDVX/ColBol) is one of the most feared teams in Central Florida, consistently going undefeated at tournaments. The team placed 17th at Pound*3 and 5th at VLS. Even in the more recent Brawl, Team QDVS+Rx- have placed in the top 5 in most of their doubles career.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
MLG Orlando 2006 | August 26th-27th, 2006 | 27th | — | — |
Pound 2 | June 16th-17th, 2007 | 33rd | 7th | RockCrock |
MELEE-FC Diamond | July 12th-14th, 2007 | 65th | — | — |
Viva La Smashtaclysm | November 10th-11th, 2007 | 25th | 5th | Colbol |
Pound 3 | February 2nd-3rd, 2008 | 41st | 17th | Colbol |
FAST 1 | July 17th-20th, 2008 | 13th | 5th | RockCrock |
Event 52: Kansas | October 18th-19th, 2008 | 17th | 3rd | RockCrock |
Tipped Off 4 | January 17th-18th, 2009 | 25th | 4th | RockCrock |
Revival of Melee | March 7th-8th, 2009 | 33rd | 9th | RockCrock |
Orlando Domination | May 30th, 2009 | 7th | 3rd | RockCrock |
Gigabits 8/1 | August 1st, 2009 | 4th | 1st | Hungrybox |
Tipped Off 5 | September 5th-6th, 2009 | 9th | 5th | RockCrock |
NOOB 2 | April 17th, 2010 | 3rd | 5th | RockCrock |