4,568
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
(Added Ranai's ranking info and gave him a Rankings section.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Ranai | ||
| image | | image = Ranai.jpg | ||
| mainssbb | | mainssbb = Pikachu | ||
| 2ndmainssbb | | 2ndmainssbb = Meta Knight | ||
| otherssbb | | otherssbb = Snake | ||
| 2ndotherssbb | | 2ndotherssbb = King Dedede | ||
| moreotherssbb = {{SSBB|Ice Climbers}} | | moreotherssbb = {{SSBB|Ice Climbers}} | ||
| retiredssbb = Falco | | retiredssbb = Falco | ||
| mainssb4 | | mainssb4 = Villager | ||
| otherssb4 | | otherssb4 = Lucina | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 | | 2ndotherssb4 = Mega Man | ||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Marth | ||
| 2ndmainssbm | | 2ndmainssbm = Ganondorf | ||
| otherssbm | | otherssbm = Fox | ||
| rankingssb4 | | rankingssb4 = [[PGR 100]]: 21st | ||
| winningsssb4 | | bestrankingssbb = [[RetroSSBBRank 2010]]: 14th | ||
| alias | | bestrankingssb4 = [[PGR v1]]: 9th | ||
| alias2 | | bestresultssbb = 9th / 140+ at {{Trn|SumabatoX 19|g=SSBB}} | ||
| alias3 | | bestresultssb4 = 1st / 320 at {{Trn|Umebura Niconico Qualifier|g=SSB4}} | ||
| alias4 | | winningsssb4 = ~$5,470.91 | ||
| alias5 | | alias = Ganbaranai | ||
| alias6 | | alias2 = Hayase | ||
| realname | | alias3 = らない | ||
| location | | alias4 = がんばらない | ||
| country | | alias5 = はやせ | ||
| alias6 = 頑張らない | |||
| realname = Ryuto Hayashi | |||
| location = Kansai | |||
| country = Japan | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ranai''' ({{ja|らない|Ranai}}), formerly known as '''Ganbaranai''' ({{ja|がんばらない|Ganbaranai}}) and '''Hayase''' ({{ja|はやせ|Hayase}}), is an ''[[SSB4]]'' {{SSB4|Villager}} player from Kansai, Japan, and is considered the best Villager player in the world. Ranai is currently ranked 21st on the [[PGR | '''Ranai''' ({{ja|らない|Ranai}}), formerly known as '''Ganbaranai''' ({{ja|がんばらない|Ganbaranai}}) and '''Hayase''' ({{ja|はやせ|Hayase}}), is an ''[[SSB4]]'' {{SSB4|Villager}} player from Kansai, Japan, and is considered the best Villager player in the world. Ranai is currently ranked 21st on the [[PGR 100]] and was formerly ranked 13th on the [[JAPAN Power Rankings]]. He has taken sets off of top players such as {{Sm|Nairo}}, {{Sm|Dabuz}}, {{Sm|Ally}}, {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, {{Sm|komorikiri}}, {{Sm|Mr.R}}, {{Sm|Abadango}}, and {{Sm|Salem}}. He is currently inactive. | ||
In ''[[SSBB]]'', he was well regarded for possessing an extensive character roster. | In ''[[SSBB]]'', he was well regarded for possessing an extensive character roster. | ||
Line 38: | Line 42: | ||
====Putting {{SSB4|Villager}} on the map==== | ====Putting {{SSB4|Villager}} on the map==== | ||
Ranai would travel to the United States to attend [[GENESIS 3]], quickly becoming a fan | Ranai would travel to the United States to attend [[GENESIS 3]], quickly becoming a fan favorite. He would win Doubles with Komorikiri, defeating {{Sm|ZeRo}} and {{Sm|Nairo}} 3-1 in the second set of grand finals after initially losing to them 2-3 in the first set. In Singles, he placed 3rd, defeating {{Sm|Marss}}, {{Sm|Ally}}, and {{Sm|FOW}}, before falling to ZeRo in a close set, and to {{Sm|Dabuz}}. Following GENESIS 3, Ranai's results became far more inconsistent, notably placing 7th at [[Niconico Tokaigi 2016]], and 9th at [[Shots Fired 2]]. | ||
After sparse tournament attendance, he would return to the United States to attend [[EVO 2016]], placing 5th, | After sparse tournament attendance, he would return to the United States to attend [[EVO 2016]], placing 5th, defeating Nairo, Marss, and Dabuz before falling to {{Sm|VoiD}}. | ||
At [[Umebura S.A.T.]], he would repeat his 13th placing in Singles, falling to {{Sm|Tsu-}} and {{Sm|T}}. In Doubles, he'd place 1st with komorikiri, defeating the top Japanese team of {{Sm|Taiheita}} and {{Sm|Gomamugitya}}. | At [[Umebura S.A.T.]], he would repeat his 13th placing in Singles, falling to {{Sm|Tsu-}} and {{Sm|T}}. In Doubles, he'd place 1st with komorikiri, defeating the top Japanese team of {{Sm|Taiheita}} and {{Sm|Gomamugitya}}. | ||
Line 61: | Line 65: | ||
He traveled to California to attend [[2GGC: Greninja Saga]], after previously winning the round robin in 2GGC: Civil War using Greninja. He was sent early to losers in an upset by {{Sm|TLTC}} 1-2, and then was eliminated by Abadango 2-3, placing 17th overall. | He traveled to California to attend [[2GGC: Greninja Saga]], after previously winning the round robin in 2GGC: Civil War using Greninja. He was sent early to losers in an upset by {{Sm|TLTC}} 1-2, and then was eliminated by Abadango 2-3, placing 17th overall. | ||
At [[EVO 2017]], Ranai solidly went through the winners bracket. He played a highly anticipated set against | At [[EVO 2017]], Ranai solidly went through the winners bracket. He played a highly anticipated set against ZeRo in Round 1 of Top 48, but narrowly lost 1-2. He immediately lost in losers to WaDi 1-2, placing 17th. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
====[[Panda Global Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGR v1]]||January 30th, 2015-May 7th, 2016||9th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}||X-Factor: +4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGR v2]]||May 13th-December 18th, 2016||14th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}||X-Factor: +1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGR v3]]||January 7th-June 18th, 2017||17th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=20px}}||X-Factor: -3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGR 100]]||January 30th, 2015-November 18th, 2018||21st||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[OrionRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2016]]||March 15th-December 18th, 2016||21st||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2017]]||December 24th, 2016-December 24th, 2017||30th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====EventHubs==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[EH 2016 SSB4Rank]]||January 2nd, 2016-February 4th, 2017||12th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[JAPAN Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|v1||November 2015-October 2016||2nd||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|v2||February 2016-February 2017||6th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|v3||May 2016-May 2017||8th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|v4||January 2017-January 2018||13th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[Umebura Smash 4 Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|April 25th, 2015||8th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|May 21st, 2015||3rd||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|July 20th, 2015||4th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|October 25th, 2015||1st||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|December 12th, 2015||1st||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|January 13th, 2016||1st||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 3rd, 2016||3rd||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|May 1st, 2016||13th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[eSports Runner Japanese Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|March 1st, 2016||2nd||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|March 15th, 2016||2nd||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 1st, 2016||3rd||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 13th, 2016||4th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 28th, 2016||5th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|May 5th, 2016||9th||{{head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 80: | Line 166: | ||
|Kansai Smash Bros Festival X||May 4th, 2010||1st||—||— | |Kansai Smash Bros Festival X||May 4th, 2010||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 2|g=SSBB}}||September 18th, 2010||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 6|g=SSBB}}||March 12th, 2011||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 7|g=SSBB}}||June 25th, 2011||—||1st||{{Sm|Akira}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SumabatoX 9|g= | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 9|g=SSBB}}||October 9th, 2011||65th / 88||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 13|g=SSBB}}||May 5th, 2012||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 16|g=SSBB}}||September 15th, 2012||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SumabatoX 19|g=SSBB}}||March 30th, 2013||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 19|g=SSBB}}||March 30th, 2013||9th / 140+||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 99: | Line 185: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato 0|g=SSB4}}||October 25th, 2014||4th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 112: | Line 198: | ||
|{{Trn|Karisuma 2|g=SSB4}}||February 14th, 2015||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Karisuma 2|g=SSB4}}||February 14th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Sumabato|g=SSB4}}||April 5th, 2015||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura 14|g=SSB4}}||April 15th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KSB 2015|g=SSB4}}||May 2nd-4th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Karisuma 3|g=SSB4}}||May 23rd, 2015||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Karisuma 3|g=SSB4}}||May 23rd, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
Line 128: | Line 214: | ||
|{{Trn|Karisuma 4|g=SSB4}}||July 25th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Karisuma 4|g=SSB4}}||July 25th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura 18|g=SSB4}}||August 8th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Hyper Sumabato|g=SSB4}}||August 16th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sumabato 5|g=SSB4}}||September 12th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Sumabato 5|g=SSB4}}||September 12th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura F.A.T.|g=SSB4}}||September 21st-22nd, 2015||13th||3rd||{{Sm|komorikiri}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Karisuma 5|g=SSB4}}||October 10th, 2015||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Karisuma 5|g=SSB4}}||October 10th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
Line 142: | Line 228: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/KUSFT KUSF Tournament]||November 22nd, 2015||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/KUSFT KUSF Tournament]||November 22nd, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura Niconico Qualifier|g=SSB4}}||November 29th, 2015||1st / 320||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pre-KVO 2016|g=SSB4}}||December 19th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Pre-KVO 2016|g=SSB4}}||December 19th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 148: | Line 234: | ||
|{{Trn|Wombo Wednesday 21|g=SSB4}}||January 13th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Wombo Wednesday 21|g=SSB4}}||January 13th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSB4}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||3rd||1st||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Niconico Tokaigi 2016|g=SSB4}}||January 30th-31st, 2016||7th|||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shots Fired 2|g=SSB4}}||March 5th-6th, 2016||9th|||5th||{{Sm|9B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KSB 2016|g=SSB4}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2016|g=SSB4}}||July 15th-17th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato for THE BIG HOUSE|g=SSB4}}||July 30th-31st, 2016||—||3rd||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura S.A.T.|g=SSB4}}||August 20th-21st, 2016||13th||1st||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato 14|g=SSB4}}||October 22nd, 2016||1st||1st||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Karisuma 11|g=SSB4}}||November 26th, 2016||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|Karisuma 11|g=SSB4}}||November 26th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato Tokaigi Qualifier|g=SSB4}}||December 25th, 2016||7th / 177||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SGC 2017|g=SSB4}}||January 7th-8th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Karisuma Tokaigi Qualifiers|g=SSB4}}||January 14th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSB4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||9th||2nd||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato 15|g=SSB4}}||January 28th, 2017||33rd||1st||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Niconico Tokaigi 2017|g=SSB4}}||February 11th-12th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2017|g=SSB4}}||February 25th-26th, 2017||33rd||9th||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-87-ft-ranai-komorikiri/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/121942/351694 Mega Smash Mondays 87]||February 27th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/weds-night-fights-2017-winter-season-1-3/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/123994/356272 Wednesday Night Fights Winter Season 1.3]||March 1st, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 2|g=SSB4}}||March 18th-19th, 2017||7th||2nd||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGC: Civil War|g=SSB4}}||March 24th-26th, 2017||17th||9th||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SxC1T Sumabato x Cyclops #1]||April 5th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/SxC1T Sumabato x Cyclops #1]||April 5th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
Line 192: | Line 278: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SxC2T Sumabato x Cyclops #2]||April 12th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/SxC2T Sumabato x Cyclops #2]||April 12th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato 17|g=SSB4}}||April 16th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Karisuma 13|g=SSB4}}||April 23rd, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SumabatoxCyclops4T Sumabato x Cyclops #4]||April 27th, 2017||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/SumabatoxCyclops4T Sumabato x Cyclops #4]||April 27th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KSB 2017|g=SSB4}}||May 4th-6th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura Japan Major 2017|g=SSB4}}||May 6th-7th, 2017||13th||2nd||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops5T Sumabato x Cyclops #5]||May 12th, 2017||7th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops5T Sumabato x Cyclops #5]||May 12th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
Line 206: | Line 292: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops6T Sumabato x Cyclops #6]||May 17th, 2017||5th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops6T Sumabato x Cyclops #6]||May 17th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGC: Greninja Saga|g=SSB4}}||May 20th, 2017||17th||1st||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-98/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/134240/378692 Mega Smash Mondays 98]||May 22nd, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/weds-night-fights-2017-spring-season-2-3/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/135217/380729 Wednesday Night Fights 2017 Spring Season 2.3]||May 24th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/LABTYPOSm4sh5_25_17 Typo @ The Lab 5/25/17]||May 25th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/LABTYPOSm4sh5_25_17 Typo @ The Lab 5/25/17]||May 25th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2017|g=SSB4}}||May 26th-28th, 2017||9th||5th||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 6|g=SSB4}}||June 3rd, 2017||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Hirosuma 6|g=SSB4}}||June 3rd, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 220: | Line 306: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops9T Sumabato x Cyclops #9]||June 7th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops9T Sumabato x Cyclops #9]||June 7th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGC: Nairo Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 10th-11th, 2017||17th||5th||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 100|g=SSB4}}||June 12th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/weds-night-fights-2017-spring-season-2-6/event/smash-for-wii-u/brackets/137491 Wednesday Night Fights 2017 Spring Season 2.6]||June 14th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2017|g=SSB4}}||June 16th-18th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops11 Sumabato x Cyclops #11]||June 22nd, 2017||7th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops11 Sumabato x Cyclops #11]||June 22nd, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Karisuma 14|g=SSB4}}||June 24th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGC: ARMS Saga|g=SSB4}}||July 8th-9th, 2017||9th||1st||komorikiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-104/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/140693 Mega Smash Mondays 104]||July 10th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/4th-annual-psg-classic/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/138102 4th Annual PSG Classic]||July 12th, 2017||25th<!--Ranai lost to Ri-ma in winners. "Forfeit" should only be listed if they forfeited from both winners and losers.-->||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2017|g=SSB4}}||July 14th-16th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Dubai Dojo 2|g=SSB4}}||August 25th-26th, 2017||7th||13th||Fahad | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 247: | Line 333: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Dubai Dojo 2|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-26th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits