Smasher:Phresh: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Blacklisted]]||August 15th-16th, 2015||9th||13th||{{Sm|Darkblues}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Do or DI]]||March 11th-13th, 2016||7th||5th||{{Sm|Narq}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[We Tech Those 2]]||July 23rd-24th, 2016||9th|| | |[[SuperNova]]||April 16th, 2016||13th||17th||{{Sm|Zork}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Blacklisted 2]]||May 21st-22nd, 2016||13th||17th||{{Sm|Firewater}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big Balc]]||May 28th-29th, 2016||3rd||17th||{{Sm|Kaos}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[We Tech Those 2]]||July 23rd-24th, 2016||9th||9th||{{Sm|Royals}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||9th||—||— | |[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||9th||—||— |
Revision as of 12:28, March 12, 2017
Phresh | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Project M main | Ice Climbers |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | FS |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | PMRank 2016: 23 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Messiah Williams |
Location | Brooklyn, New York |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
Phresh is a New York Project M player who is considered to be the bestIce Climbers in the world. He is currently ranked 23rd on the PMRank 2016 and is ranked 6th on the NY/NJ Project M Power Rankings. His first notable out-of-state appearance was at The Big Balc where he unexpectedly knocked Junebug into the Loser's bracket and proceeded to get 3rd losing to Flipp and a close run-back with Junebug showcasing his incredible chain grab usage. Prior to his performances, the Ice Climbers were ranked as a low tier character, but were since moved to mid tier, largely attributed to Phresh's performance at The Big Balc. He also has a perfect winning streak on Sosa stemming from The Big Balcony and SuperNova thanks to these and his SoPo play. Outside of his chain grabs, he is known for the "Bag Season" meme, which he describes as a "way of life" for Ice Climbers.
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blacklisted | August 15th-16th, 2015 | 9th | 13th | Darkblues |
Do or DI | March 11th-13th, 2016 | 7th | 5th | Narq |
SuperNova | April 16th, 2016 | 13th | 17th | Zork |
Blacklisted 2 | May 21st-22nd, 2016 | 13th | 17th | Firewater |
The Big Balc | May 28th-29th, 2016 | 3rd | 17th | Kaos |
We Tech Those 2 | July 23rd-24th, 2016 | 9th | 9th | Royals |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |