Down special move: Difference between revisions
(→List of moves: Separated Zelda and Shiek, added their new down specials, and added Pit's new down special.) |
|||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pit]] | | [[Pit]] | ||
| [[Mirror Shield]] | | [[Mirror Shield]] (''Brawl'') [[Guardian Orbitars]] (''SSB4'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pokémon Trainer]] | | [[Pokémon Trainer]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| [[Samus]] | | [[Samus]] | ||
| [[Bomb (Samus)|Bomb]] | | [[Bomb (Samus)|Bomb]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sheik]] | |||
| [[Transform]] (''Melee'', ''Brawl''), [[Bouncing Fish]] (''SSB4'') | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Snake]] | | [[Snake]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
| [[Bomb (Young Link)|Bomb]] | | [[Bomb (Young Link)|Bomb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zelda]] | | [[Zelda]] | ||
| [[Transform]] (''Melee'', ''Brawl''), [[Phantom Armor]] (''SSB4'') | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zero Suit Samus]] | | [[Zero Suit Samus]] |
Revision as of 19:22, April 19, 2014
![](https://ssb.wiki.gallery/images/thumb/9/9e/Thwomp_Stone_SSB4.png/200px-Thwomp_Stone_SSB4.png)
The down special move, also commonly referred to as down B in iterations prior to Super Smash Bros. Brawl, is a special move performed by pressing the special move button while holding down on the control stick (or control pad on the Wii Remote). These moves are often gimmick moves, like reflectors, absorbers, counters, item-spawning moves, or moves with unique properties when used in different ways. For example, Falcon Kick sends Captain Falcon downwards when used in the air, while Meta Knight can teleport and choose to attack if he wishes. They also usually include minimal character movement horizontal or vertically.
List of moves
Reverse down special
In Brawl some characters down special moves can be reversed by pushing the control stick or D-pad in the opposite direction a few frames after inputting the move, there is also no animation for reversing a down special. Unlike other reverse specials a reverse down special has a limited number of characters that can do it and fewer who will gain an advantage from it. The characters who can perform it are: Bowser, Yoshi, Pit, Ice climbers, R.O.B., Pikachu, Marth, Ike, Ness, Lucas, Fox, Wolf and Mr. Game and Watch. Since only Bowser, R.O.B. and Yoshi have a use for a reverse down special on the ground, some characters can use it in the air to gain a boost in the opposite direction and suprise opponents like Marth, Ike and Pikachu. The boost is most likely caused from a reverse down special having no animation and swaps the momentum around with the character.
Attacks in the Super Smash Bros. series | |
---|---|
Standard ground attacks | Neutral attack · Dash attack |
Tilt attacks | Forward tilt · Up tilt · Down tilt · Crouching attack |
Smash attacks | Forward smash · Up smash · Down smash |
Aerial attacks | Neutral aerial · Forward aerial · Back aerial · Up aerial · Down aerial · Grab aerial · Glide attack |
Throws | Grab · Pummel · Forward throw · Back throw · Up throw · Down throw |
Get-up attacks | Floor attack · Edge attack |
Special moves | Neutral special move · Side special move · Up special move · Down special move · Command-input move · Final Smash |